Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2006, 01:26 PM
ModaRecords ModaRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY NY
Posts: 110
Default Duplicate track and instrument

hi..

I'm trying to program drums .. so I have one plugin instrument on a instrument track and program the kick ( midi). next i want to program the snare on a new track but using the same instrument as the bd..not another instance of it.. how do i do this?

thx in advance..:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-06-2006, 02:36 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,676
Default Re: Duplicate track and instrument

Quote:
hi..

I'm trying to program drums .. so I have one plugin instrument on a instrument track and program the kick ( midi). next i want to program the snare on a new track but using the same instrument as the bd..not another instance of it.. how do i do this?

thx in advance..:)
Create a new midi track and route it to your first instrument. make sure "instrument" is set to view in the "view" menu, under "mix window" select instruments, once instrument view is showing, there you can assign the destination for the midi track.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-06-2006, 02:47 PM
ModaRecords ModaRecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: NY NY
Posts: 110
Default Re: Duplicate track and instrument

thx.. i did that but when i mute the original instrument track ( the bd) it mutes the new snare recorded on the new midi track..any ideas? thx as always chris..:)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2006, 02:56 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Duplicate track and instrument

Don't mute the monitor section of instrument track. Mute the 'instrument view' of the track. You'll find that as a view option for the edit and mix windows. I'd say the way you want to work you'd be better off using a stereo aux track to hold the instrument itself. Then you can use midi tracks for each part you want to program for that instrument. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant Duplicate a Track without Track-Heights going Bananas 25ghosts Pro Tools 9 6 08-28-2012 07:27 AM
Duplicate track lukeyy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-08-2010 03:32 PM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 04:21 PM
Effects on Aux Track versus Duplicate Audio Track JesseF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-07-2004 12:17 PM
duplicate track with all parameters set possible??? joesn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-31-1999 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com