Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-1999, 06:59 PM
valentineval valentineval is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: boston ma usa
Posts: 13
Default powerbook 5300 and my protools 3.4. Will it work. Please help

I have a powerbook 5300 and protools 3.4 software. I was told that i could run 3.4 on my mac without any aditional hardware but when i try to install the software it wont let me. Is my powerbook a pci compatible machine?. What can i do to get this to work.

------------------
Wanted protools 3.4 3.4.1 4.3 will trade for jam CD burning software or buy. valentineval@juno.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-1999, 07:10 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,575
Default Re: powerbook 5300 and my protools 3.4. Will it work. Please help

Yes, you should be able to run Pro Tools 3.4 on a 5300. If the installer doesn't work, then drag the contents of the CD over to your hard drive, then place the System Folder items where they belong.

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing

__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will PT LE 8.0.1 work on a G4 Powerbook or not? eccles291 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 11-13-2010 03:18 PM
5300 series in a xw8400? Does it work with PT? black030 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 11 05-04-2007 01:17 PM
Would this Powerbook work? 767 mg ram - 1.33 ghz Hahu22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-22-2004 02:49 PM
can't get PT Free to work on powerbook M.Brane Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 03-30-2002 07:23 AM
Protools 3.4 & Powerbook 5300 [what comdination of DAE&INIT to use ?] Please help valentineval Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-04-2000 01:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com