Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:45 PM
sethbrand sethbrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: st. louis
Posts: 167
Default quick antares auto tune 4 question

When I am installing antares auto tune 4, should I install the direct x installer or the RTAS installer or both? I am running pro tools m-powered 7.0 with an m audio firewire 1814 on my laptop. Thanks,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2006, 01:31 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: quick antares auto tune 4 question

RTAS, unless you have another app, that hosts Direct-X.
good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:25 PM
sethbrand sethbrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: st. louis
Posts: 167
Default Re: quick antares auto tune 4 question

When doing vocals, should I run the vocal track through antares auto tune first before adding any effects such as reverb, eq, compression, etc. How do you guts do it to get a good vocal sound. Also, I am currently recording a terrible singer and have to try my best to fix his off key vocals but when I do, some of the notes seem electronic or phasery. Is there a tip you guys can give me for smooth natural pitch correction? Im sure with a good singer this wouldn't be as much of a problem.

Thanks,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:42 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: quick antares auto tune 4 question

Quote:
When doing vocals, should I run the vocal track through antares auto tune first before adding any effects such as reverb, eq, compression, etc.
Yes. I usually use it on an alt playlist with AudioSuite.
Quote:

How do you guts do it to get a good vocal sound. Also, I am currently recording a terrible singer
....well....how much time do have? I worked with a guy at a music store several years ago who used to tell potential customers they would be better off spending the money on lesions than buying the guitar.


Quote:
and have to try my best to fix his off key vocals but when I do, some of the notes seem electronic or phasery. Is there a tip you guys can give me for smooth natural pitch correction?
futz, futz, and more futz. Graphic mode. Then throw up your hands and insert a chorus with heavy detune.

Quote:
Im sure with a good singer this wouldn't be as much of a problem.


You are absolutely correct.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2006, 09:48 AM
sethbrand sethbrand is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: st. louis
Posts: 167
Default Re: quick antares auto tune 4 question

Hey thanks for the awesome tips. Tbe way I use it is...after tracking, I create a new track and name it AT and run the original vocal out to a bus and set the new tracks (AT) input to the same bus I sent the original vocal out to. I fix sections at a time and then record the fixed sections to the new track. Now, the way that I insert auto tune is through the inserts in the mix window, which I know takes up more cpu. But, after I have corrected the vocals and they are recorded to the new track, if I take the inserted auto tune plug in off of the track, it will be as if I hadn't used a plug in, and the vocals will be in tune on the new track correct? I am just trying to save cpu power. Also, I got this method of correcting vocals from another post on this forum, but I dont really know why I have to use buses...I do and it works great, but couldn't I just insert auto tune on a track, fix the vocal and solo the track and record it to the new track, same thing? I dont fully understand buses yet...any help or tips would be great!

Thanks,
Seth
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2006, 09:55 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: quick antares auto tune 4 question

Seth ,
>> run the original vocal out to a bus and set the new tracks (AT) input to the same bus
>> I dont fully understand buses yet...
It looks as you are already using it !
Don't forget your ears...they are the most useful instruments in music production..
keep it up & happy tooling,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Antares Auto-Tune Oblivion777 AAX Plug-ins 2 04-09-2013 02:49 PM
Antares Auto-Tune 4 Used Value Question timstar78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-16-2008 06:10 PM
Antares Auto-Tune FullFreq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-29-2004 07:11 AM
Antares Auto-Tune 3 For OS X pookadilly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-08-2003 03:22 PM
Antares Auto Tune robert kramer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-1999 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com