Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2012, 06:42 AM
Coolman Coolman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: France
Posts: 14
Default Writing automation fader rides/clip gain

Hi, new to this forum, I need some help!
I would like to know if it's possible when I ride the fader (writing automation) to write volume changes for the clip gain instead to get my fader moving then? This way I could have my track gain ready for the effects inserts/sends and do the final fader automation later. Thanks for your help!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:03 AM
Felix Rost Felix Rost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 584
Default Re: Writing automation fader rides/clip gain

you can't write directly to clip gain with the fader , however you can convert to clip gain.
__________________
http://felixrost.de
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:32 AM
Coolman Coolman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: France
Posts: 14
Default Re: Writing automation fader rides/clip gain

Thanks Mr, how do you this please?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2012, 07:31 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Writing automation fader rides/clip gain

This feature is for Pro Tools HD or CPTK only. Edit > Automation > Convert Volume to Clip Gain.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-26-2012, 12:31 AM
Coolman Coolman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: France
Posts: 14
Default Re: Writing automation fader rides/clip gain

I have protools 10 native, so it doesnt work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-26-2012, 05:08 AM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Writing automation fader rides/clip gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coolman View Post
I have protools 10 native, so it doesnt work?
Unfortunately not.

One possible workaround is to record the output of your automated audio track to another audio track - that should end up with similar results. Some other users may have better suggestions..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-26-2012, 05:42 AM
Coolman Coolman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: France
Posts: 14
Default Re: Writing automation fader rides/clip gain

Quote:
Originally Posted by PD-John View Post
Unfortunately not.

One possible workaround is to record the output of your automated audio track to another audio track - that should end up with similar results. Some other users may have better suggestions..
Yes please!
Coming from nuendo I can't believe the lacks of certain possibilities like this on such a famous sequencer like protools
I'm really thinking to go back to nuendo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip gain or Volume Automation for S's on Vicals SpinningDisk Tips & Tricks 12 12-20-2013 06:52 AM
What's the difference between clip gain and volume automation on audio? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 7 12-27-2012 07:20 PM
10.3 and 10.3.1 Small Volume Fader AND Clip Gain Fader Problem Ale macOS 1 10-11-2012 10:07 AM
So has clip gain replaced automation for ya? acmost Pro Tools 10 11 05-13-2012 07:22 AM
Writing Master Fader Automation RokVox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-26-2007 04:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com