Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2007, 05:21 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Can\'t open a 7.3.1 session on a 7.1 Protools system...

Hi everyone,
i am on a studio at this moment and i can't open a 7.3.1 session on a 7.1 Protools system. Protools tells me this : "could not complete your request because it was determined the session version is too new while translating the document info".
If you can answer very quickly, it would be very appreciated because we are waiting for before to start the record...
Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2007, 05:31 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,624
Default Re: Can\'t open a 7.3.1 session on a 7.1 Protools system...

Of course it should open it, so something's up.

create new session, import tracks. start there. Also, trash all prefs and databases.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2007, 05:47 AM
Julien Apruzzese Julien Apruzzese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: France, Paris.
Posts: 61
Default Re: Can\'t open a 7.3.1 session on a 7.1 Protools system...

When i try to import the session into an other, the system fails...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2007, 05:51 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,624
Default Re: Can\'t open a 7.3.1 session on a 7.1 Protools system...

use this to trash all prefs and databases.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2007, 09:28 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,874
Default Re: Can\'t open a 7.3.1 session on a 7.1 Protools system...

Are you possibly using a different language version of Pro Tools than the original was created on? If so, I believe switching your system to the original language the session was created in will allow the session to open properly. We've seen a few issues with language translations to and from versions prior to 7.3 that we're still working on.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I delete prefs and the Database open session then system crashes 8.0.1 philip888 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 09-10-2009 06:42 AM
Will a PT 8 session open on a PT 7.4 system? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-06-2009 01:56 PM
Trying to open an LE session on a TDM system Oroz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-09-2006 01:23 PM
Protools session shuts down on open Daxdoug 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-18-2005 04:01 PM
Can I open PTLE 6.1 OS X session in TDM system? Namaste 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-21-2003 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com