Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2005, 06:34 PM
mBoxLuvr mBoxLuvr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default Toggle Active/Inactive Tracks

Is there a key command to toggle selected tracks as active/inactive?
Ive checked everywhere and havent found one yet.
Thanks in advance:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2005, 04:29 PM
mBoxLuvr mBoxLuvr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 337
Default Re: Toggle Active/Inactive Tracks

thanks I tried that on the PC version but I cant seem to get it to work
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2005, 05:37 PM
dmm dmm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 227
Default Re: Toggle Active/Inactive Tracks

Are you Control-Start-clicking the Track Type Indicator (first icon above the volume indicator) in the mix window?

I'm not sure if this will help but it left me scratching my head a bit when I first tried to figure out that key command.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2005, 09:39 PM
L.Ninio L.Ninio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 42
Default Re: Toggle Active/Inactive Tracks

ctrl + start then click on the little triangle at the bottom of fader. Start is the Microsoft 'flag' button. On Aux tracks it's an upside down arrow and Midi has the midi plug. For a finger exercise it's ctrl+shift+'the flag'+alt then click to make all selected active/inactive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Start Key, How to Make Plugins Active/Inactive acstctws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-16-2012 12:55 PM
The new i/o setup is seeing my inactive hardware inserts as active crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-04-2010 05:47 AM
active/inactive plugins therecordinghouse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-19-2006 04:23 PM
Inactive/Active channel function question By_Tor2114 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-08-2003 07:29 AM
switching between active and inactive problem tomcat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-13-2001 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com