Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-15-2022, 03:36 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,733
Default Re: What does this mean? Access Denied for reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
Why not? I could reply a couple days ago?

I cleared browser cache, signed out and back in.

Not sure.
I have explained the cause of these errors in this thread and elsewhere, and I have been helping Avid with this. Avid and their hosting partner is working on fixing what I've described. It has nothing to do with browser caches or signing in or out. All you need to know and a proper way to try to address this is already well described in this very thread you are posting a question to. And I've addressed why some remedies will sometimes appear to work, even though they are not a real fix. All you need to do is read...

And Jeffro from Avid just a few posts before yours has asked for example text that still causes problems, and described how to get it to him. Have you done that?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-15-2022, 05:53 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 623
Default Re: What does this mean? Access Denied for reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
I have explained the cause of these errors in this thread and elsewhere, and I have been helping Avid with this. Avid and their hosting partner is working on fixing what I've described. It has nothing to do with browser caches or signing in or out. All you need to know and a proper way to try to address this is already well described in this very thread you are posting a question to. And I've addressed why some remedies will sometimes appear to work, even though they are not a real fix. All you need to do is read...

And Jeffro from Avid just a few posts before yours has asked for example text that still causes problems, and described how to get it to him. Have you done that?
My post was moved here. I did search for the problem. Didn't see an answer.

It's okay!

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-15-2022, 05:54 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 623
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Now I have seen I will read. I'm sure it's not a big deal and less you could have written would have made me notice.

No biggie. I will read.

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-15-2022, 06:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,733
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

It's a good idea to search DUC before posting.

This is a frustrating error. Please file a support case with Avid so Jeffro can get that text looked at. If you can't do that let me know and I'll get in touch with you.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-15-2022, 06:51 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 623
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

I'm telling you I did search. I did try searching. Before posting, I searched Google.

I didn't see a result. I searched for various samplings of the error message and did not see an answer. I swear I looked and didn't see a post but when my post was moved here...

I swear I would have read more. I will read more. Later, in a couple hours I will read more.

Further, I assure you I searched, will read, and will file a case, if I need to, but I will read more.

A list of 2-3 relevant URLs of threads would take less time if I told you I already search.

Just being redundant for clarity

Sent from my Pixel 6 Pro using Tapatalk
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 07-15-2022, 06:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,733
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

NARRATOR: he read more
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 07-15-2022, 10:12 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 623
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
We're finally making some progress here. I have a few chunks of text that previously triggered the error, and after some internal changes I'm able to post them.

If you have any text that causes an error when posting or sending private messages please Create A Case under Account Support to provide that text to us.

Thank you!
I sent some text in a txt file that I cannot paste and send. I opened a new case as suggested. Thanks.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 07-19-2022, 04:02 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: PNW
Posts: 10,212
Default Re: "Access denied" when trying to post

Quote:
Originally Posted by nednednerb View Post
I sent some text in a txt file that I cannot paste and send. I opened a new case as suggested. Thanks.
Thank you!
__________________
linkedin
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-07-2022, 01:56 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 1,151
Default DUC Access denied

Why do I get this when trying to post a reply to a thread I started?

Access Denied
You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.a4ed655f.1659905442.130bb6d4
__________________
MSI Pro Z790 Edge | i913900k @ 5.7GHz | 64GB DDR5 5600| 8TB NVMe | 3TB SATA SSD |10TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.12| Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-07-2022, 03:22 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 720
Default Re: DUC Access denied

Yeah. Same here. Even the DUC has bugs lol....
__________________
Mac OS 12.7.2 Monterey (19H15) Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) Mac OS 13.6.6 Ventura,32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2024.3.1, Apollo 8 Silver,TwinX.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Access denied" when saving a template ljackson Windows 2 12-23-2017 09:28 AM
Could not create a new document because Permission denied (13) while creating "test" n2one Pro Tools 12 0 05-29-2017 03:04 PM
"Could not complete your request because Access is denied" ColinSound Windows 2 05-13-2013 02:58 PM
Audiosuite "Access denied" trey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-07-2002 08:20 PM
"access denied" when using audio suite plugs lewis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 25 08-16-2001 12:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com