Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2010, 04:28 PM
sneakybeanz sneakybeanz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: connecticut
Posts: 12
Cool Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7

Are there ANY pro tools m-powered softwares that are compatible with windows 7? If so, or if not, What would you recommend? right now i'm stuck with a brand new windows 7 that I have yet to install on a brand new computer and I have pro tools m-powered 7.3, which I figured out is not compatible. suggestions please! thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-15-2010, 07:11 PM
jplanet jplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 33
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7

PT8 M-Powered has been running beautifully for me on Windows 7 64-bit, even before the cs upgrade that fixed compatibility issues with Win 7.

Of course you will want to do all of the usual tweaks, including disabling UAC, etc...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:42 PM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7

really work?
i have a laptop with windows seven 64 and protools 8.0.4 and nothing work.
with low latency and buffer low of 256 for me is impossible to record and use.

which version you use on windows seven 64 of protools?


i have write to avid support 2 times from my problem , and nothing replay from avid is really bad the support now.
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2010, 04:19 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,759
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7

Don't know your setup, but it could be that it's your hardware that is having a problem. Laptop are known to be less powerful than a desktop even if the cpu says they have the same speed, same ram speed etc.

To be clear,

even if you have a laptop that has a quad core at 3 khz and you have a desktop that has a quad core at 3 khz, the desktop will be more powerful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2010, 06:04 AM
markolone markolone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7

you use really protools with w7 64bit?
i have a lop with i5 processore and is it fast , the problem is ir w7 64 bit...i think not the processore.
protools is not native for 64bit.

i read in many forum and many many people have problem with 64bit.
__________________
HP HP Pavilion dv6 Notebook PC
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 430 @ 2.27GHz
4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Memoria Totale : 4GB DDR3 SO-DIMM
Velocità Bus di Memoria : 2x 532MHz (1GHz)

Video : NVIDIA GeForce G105M (16 SM4.1 1.23GHz, 512MB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Seagate ST9320423AS (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Sistema Windows : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Conformità della piattaforma : x64

maudio 410, maudio solo
windows vista,quad core intel
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2010, 08:51 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,759
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7

I personally don't use win 7 at the moment. But I can tell you that what ever os it is, you will have a drop in performance if you compare a laptop with a desktop. I've heard many people here and on other forum that have been running PT on a desktop with win 7 64 bit without a problem.

1- Now there is a couple of things to understand. You cannot use a 32 bit driver on a 64 bit os.

2- Even if you are running the program on a 64 bit os the 32 bit program will not see past 4 gigs of ram. So even if you have more ram, the program wont use the rest. SO you have to manage your plugins and preference in consequences.

This is the actual physical limits of ram that win 7 handles.

[table]Version|Limit on X86 (32 bit)|Limit on X64 (64 bit)
Windows 7 Ultimate|4 GB|192 GB
Windows 7 Enterprise|4 GB|192 GB
Windows 7 Professional|4 GB|192 GB
Windows 7 Home Premium|4 GB|16 GB
Windows 7 Home Basic|4 GB|8 GB
Windows 7 Starter|2 GB|2 GB[/table]

So in resume, be sure you are using 64 bits drivers if you are running a program on windows 7 64 bit. And make sure you are not exceeding the physical memory that your program recognizes. 32 bits program wont see more than 4 gigs of ram even if you have 32 gigs installed etc etc etc.

Now as far as if PT has 64 bits drivers.. no idea. But on the official PT compatibility page found here it states:

Quote:
Windows Systems

* Computer: Avid-qualified Windows-based computer (see details)
* System Software: Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, or Ultimate (32 or 64-bit)
* Total System RAM: 2GB minimum, 4GB or more recommended
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2010, 08:32 AM
Dub till ya drop Dub till ya drop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kings Lynn, UK
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered vs. Windows 7

PT8 under Win7 64 works great for me.

I was very careful doing the setup, getting the card running nicely with the latest drivers before installing PT.
__________________
ProTools 10, Athlon II X2 240 clocked to 3.51 Ghz, 4 Gb Ram, Win 7 64bit Home Premium, Projectmix i/o, Delta 1010LT,C Drive - SSD OCZ 240 Gb
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools M Powered 7 on Windows 8 Afro_Death_Sock Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-24-2013 10:47 AM
Pro tools M Powered & Windows 7 SP1 Pro. richmond910 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 09-11-2012 09:29 AM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Windows 7 and M-Powered Pro Tools ToneRay Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 06-18-2010 01:44 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4 and Windows 7 valayah Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 01-04-2010 05:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com