Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2004, 11:31 AM
kuen00 kuen00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Default Machine Control and Sony PCM-7040

I would like to ask does anyone has the same problem on laying back audio to DAT...... My problem is the audio on the DAT start 3 and a half frame later than the Protools start time. This problem only happens on my PCM-7040 and it's fine on digibeta DVW-A500.


My Protools setup is

Protools HD 6.2.3
Mac OSX 10.3.2
AVoption XL
PAL 25fps

thanks!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2004, 03:03 PM
Ryan L. Ryan L. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 19
Default Re: Machine Control and Sony PCM-7040

I was having trouble laying off to the exact same deck model as well. I found that increasing the preroll time solved the problem. I believe Pro Tools machine control defaults to 5 seconds...I increased it to 10 and things worked fine. Also I noticed you're working in PAL. Is your DAT deck set up to record at 25 fps? If you're using a tape that is not striped with 25 fps timecode then that may be the problem....Hope this helps!

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-18-2004, 05:01 PM
Tiago Silva Tiago Silva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Machine Control and Sony PCM-7040

Well, I'm having this problem without Machine Control at all. If I place a ProTools chasing the 7040 timecode (let's say I had an audio dropout because of TC dropout - don't get me started - and want to punch in) and go in and out of Input Monitor, the ProTools output is 3 and a half frames earlier than what's in the DAT. If I punch, I kill the printmaster (I use this mainly for printmaster overlaps...)

I must have a misplaced setting somewhere (not TC-to-audio delay, thank you, that's correct...).

Is this happening during recording of the original tape? (maybe there's a 3 frame delay between timecode recorded through the TCGen and Digital Input) - But the pops seem to be in their rightful place...

I've scoured the manuals, and when I have time, I'll go through all the options.
__________________
A job's not done until it's ready, or the producer is breaking down the studio's door...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Machine Control setting for Sony XD Cam Eric Seaberg Post - Surround - Video 3 08-19-2011 05:39 PM
Machine Control and Sony IMX MSW-M2000 DarthFader777 Post - Surround - Video 0 11-13-2006 11:24 AM
Layback to Sony dsr 85 with machine control StefB Post - Surround - Video 4 09-07-2003 07:36 PM
Machine Control & Sony Digibeta Charouhas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 05-21-2002 11:16 AM
Sony DigiBeta with machine control ? sonicsam Tips & Tricks 3 03-03-2001 05:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com