Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2013, 12:22 AM
ics ics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2
Default Setting up a Control 24

Guys i really need help setting up my control 24 which I bought from some one else.

I need to set it up to a mac pro running PT 8. I have a control 24 and I was told I need a twisted Cat 5 Cable.

Do i need down load any drivers? Any links?
Is it as simple as connecting it to the mac? Any step by step info would help me a lot.

Secondly If i wanted to use the preamps on the control 24, how could I connect this to my Digi OO2 and use them as inputs?

Currently my priortiy is using the Control 24 as a controller.

Kindly advise please. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2013, 02:00 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Setting up a Control 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by ics View Post
Guys i really need help setting up my control 24 which I bought from some one else.

I need to set it up to a mac pro running PT 8. I have a control 24 and I was told I need a twisted Cat 5 Cable.

Do i need down load any drivers? Any links?
Is it as simple as connecting it to the mac? Any step by step info would help me a lot.

Secondly If i wanted to use the preamps on the control 24, how could I connect this to my Digi OO2 and use them as inputs?

Currently my priortiy is using the Control 24 as a controller.

Kindly advise please. thanks
Hi,

All drivers are incorporated into pro tools. Just connect Ethernet cable and turn on. When you load pro tools go to setup/peripherals/Ethernet controllers and you'll tick the box to scan for controllers and the control 24 will appear and select it Voila.

The preamps have outputs on 25way D-connectors, so you will need 25way D-connector to balanced 1/4in jacks. This will enable you to have another 4 mics into the 002 rack

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2013, 05:26 AM
ics ics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2
Default Re: Setting up a Control 24

Thanks so much Chris!! Appreciate it. Will try it out this week end. Very kind of you! Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2023, 05:22 AM
Muziekschuur Muziekschuur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 44
Default Re: Setting up a Control 24

Does this setup procedure still apply under the newest pro tools version musician.
__________________
BAG END gives THE BEAT!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2023, 05:50 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,978
Default Re: Setting up a Control 24

Yes, except latest version does not support it at all.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2023, 06:34 AM
Muziekschuur Muziekschuur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 44
Default Re: Setting up a Control 24

I plugged straigth with a ethernetcable into a Macbook Pro running Catalina and the latest pro tools Musician.
__________________
BAG END gives THE BEAT!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2023, 08:41 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,381
Default Re: Setting up a Control 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muziekschuur View Post
I plugged straigth with a ethernetcable into a Macbook Pro running Catalina and the latest pro tools Musician.
Please read the reply to your other duplicate thread. Control 24 does not work with any version of Pro Tools newer than 10.x
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue setting up HUI control cytokinesis macOS 3 08-21-2012 07:16 AM
Setting up Zoom R24 as a control surface apoc64 macOS 0 01-31-2012 03:19 PM
Machine Control setting for Sony XD Cam Eric Seaberg Post - Surround - Video 3 08-19-2011 05:39 PM
Setting up ADR Studio with a Control 24 paronoff ICON & C|24 2 07-28-2005 02:25 PM
Help Setting up Machine Control 2 in OS X autopilot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-02-2005 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com