Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-16-2010, 02:29 PM
YellowDissident YellowDissident is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Default Plugins Presets

Need help again...

I want to transfer some plugins presets to my SC48 through an USB pendrive.I tried different ways and finally tried (creating a D-show folder on the pen , copying the presets into the plugin preset folder, plugin the pen on the SC48 and use transfer function), but I'm always unsuccessful to find the presets on the SC48...Where are the presets transfered?

How should I do this the right way ??


THANKS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2010, 07:09 AM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Plugins Presets

Did you look under little folder to the top right of the plug-in racks? I am not totally sure, but I can dick around with my system later today and let you know what I find.
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2010, 08:57 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Plugins Presets

Hi,

Plug-in presets can be transferred via the Transfer tab of the Filing page. Under Presets > Plug-Ins, choose from the pull-down list the plug-in settings you wish to transfer.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2010, 04:36 PM
YellowDissident YellowDissident is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: Plugins Presets

I know how to transfer it but I cannot find them when I search presets trough the plugin...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2010, 07:09 PM
Kenmillerjr's Avatar
Kenmillerjr Kenmillerjr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Plugins Presets

Yellow:

I did it on a Profile running 2.8.5.241, I am assuming it will be the same for the SC48, since they are on the same software.

First, do the transfer. Goto the Plug-Ins Rack. Place the console in config mode, add the plug-in in which you are copying the settings to and inset/patch it. With the rack space selected, click the folder icon (the middle button) to the right on the fourth rack. Navigate to the "User Presets" folder. Double click the preset with the information on it. There ya go.

Note, you can only recall presets for the same plug-in you saved it from. You cannot take a smack compressor information and insert that into a bombfactory. Hope this helps...
__________________
Ken Miller, Jr.
Audio Engineer
Southside Baptist Church | Warner Robins, GA

| VENUE Profile 96X64 with MADI Option | ProTools 7.4.2 HD3 Accel PCI | ProTools 10 Native | MacBook Pro 17" OS 10.7.1 2.3GHz Intel Core i7 8GB Ram | Mbox 2 Pro | Mbox 3 Pro | Motu 896mk3 Hybrid |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugins Missing Presets PT 10.2 anthonymunoz macOS 2 06-01-2012 07:55 PM
Plugins lost all of their presets galtesler Virtual Instruments 3 06-03-2011 01:09 AM
Exporting plugins presets soundbobby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-04-2010 06:39 AM
Plugins Presets NOT FOUND! chrisnt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-11-2008 08:04 AM
Plugins presets not showing francois Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-15-2005 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com