Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-03-2022, 11:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,950
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Proves my point. Always be mindful of your routing. The less complicated, the better it usually sounds.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-04-2022, 10:41 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Hi Darryl, yes it is file/bounce. I originally had Bounce source as 'speakers 1-2' which was out put on tracks. I have tried to bus and use that as bounce source. I have tried off line and real- time. I am listening through my pc app 'groove music'. And yes am using automation. thanks for your help...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-04-2022, 10:47 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Thanks Sardi, I did try bussing, from the bus I sent my tracks to, I didnt see option to send to my master fader, and yes I'm sure its operator era, just something I haven't got quite right.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-04-2022, 10:51 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Thanks Dave, have checked this, there a no missing tracks, it just isn't bouncing the same mix as in my session.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-04-2022, 10:59 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Thanks for your help guys, driving me crazy, just want to write more stuff, anyone got suggestions on tutorials to help with routing ? there must be something I'm missing. I've been searching aunty google and you tube. I've had no problems in the past, has just come up with Native Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-05-2022, 11:01 AM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

And I unticked mp3 box and just bouncing wave file
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-05-2022, 11:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,950
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilikebluesnz View Post
it just isn't bouncing the same mix as in my session
First thing you need to understand is, you are bouncing a physical output or virtual output (buss). Whatever you hear on that on playback will be bounced exactly as it is, assuming your routing is correct.

Assuming you have just a basic setup where all tracks output to physical output 1-2 and you may also have some aux sends (reverb and such) routed to same physical output 1-2 whatever you hear on playback will be on bounce.

BUT...

If you have a so called mix buss (or 2-track) aux in between, route all your tracks to your mix buss, but forget that your reverb is still outputting straight to the physical outputs, you would hear that effect but bouncing your mix buss would not have it.

So as others have already suggested many times, check your routing. And keep is simple as long as you know what you are doing. It is a very simple mistake to do, and if you claim your bounce is not sounding same as playback it is 100% certain our problem is with routing, not bouncing.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-14-2022, 02:22 AM
goldmariee9 goldmariee9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 1
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Thanks for help Sardi, did a bounce with Wav only, is better, but in this instance the riser at the start is louder than the rest of the mix in pro tools, in pro tools, I have it lower than rest of track. I can adjust the mix but a bit frustrating its not the same mix as the Pro tools session.
get-mobdro.com/home/

Last edited by goldmariee9; 01-18-2022 at 11:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-14-2022, 03:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,950
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Hi, welcome to the community.

Of course you need to mix again because you are dealing with different mixers.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-14-2022, 05:37 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,165
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilikebluesnz View Post
Thanks for help Sardi, did a bounce with Wav only, is better, but in this instance the riser at the start is louder than the rest of the mix in pro tools, in pro tools, I have it lower than rest of track. I can adjust the mix but a bit frustrating its not the same mix as the Pro tools session. I'll attach track, was one I pitched for a current affairs/news type request.
https://soundcloud.com/user-121784991/hyper-tension
Quote:
Originally Posted by goldmariee9 View Post
Thanks for help Sardi, did a bounce with Wav only, is better, but in this instance the riser at the start is louder than the rest of the mix in pro tools, in pro tools, I have it lower than rest of track. I can adjust the mix but a bit frustrating its not the same mix as the Pro tools session.
Are you the same person?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline Bounce vs Realtime Bounce vs Recorded-in-Session - BIG differences in PT2021 andresix Pro Tools 2021 14 11-19-2021 08:03 PM
PT12 on Windows 7 Pro- no multiple bounce source tracks in Bounce To Disk window? js_nyc Pro Tools 12 6 04-21-2016 04:37 PM
Bounce to Disk issues and bounce to direct show error. SeattleHank Windows 7 01-01-2014 01:41 PM
Mix to stereo track, then bounce? Or bounce entire session? storm-01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2003 04:42 PM
5.1 wont bounce. Says "bounce handler cant keep up try convert after bounce...." Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-21-2001 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com