Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2002, 02:54 PM
NannerPuddin' NannerPuddin' is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Irvine, CA, USA
Posts: 278
Default Logic Control

So emagic has announced that the new Logic Control unit will work with PT. Anyone planning on using it? I will probably be buying one soon if there is no catch to it. A previous post mentioned it might need some sort of USB dongle of some sort.

It looks like a really smashing controller, and I saw it in action at NAMM. Anyone with any input?

NP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2002, 05:41 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Logic Control

You need to be an owner of Logic 5.1 to be able to use Logic Control. Logic 5.1 comes with the XSKey, the new Emagic USB dongle, that you will also need to use the Logic Control.

Logic Control won't work without the XS Key AND a copy of Logic 5.1.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2002, 06:22 PM
daryl bowden daryl bowden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 557
Default Re: Logic Control

yeah, I just read that, but really it is still a good deal. The HUI is 3000, Logic control and LAP = 1700. Still a good deal and you get Logic 5.0 which is awesome!
__________________
Check my group out at: www.mp3.com/the_sons_of_edison
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2002, 10:25 PM
XHipHop XHipHop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NJ, USA
Posts: 216
Default Re: Logic Control

Does emagic offer a cross-grade offer to get Logic 5.0? I know you can do that with DP 3.0 by sending them proof that you have protools le. That'd be awesome if you could get it for cheaper than $700...does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2002, 12:41 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Logic Control

Yes, I know you can but I can't find the info on their web site. I suggest you contact your distributor.

Here are tips about crossgrading: http://www.emagic.de/english/support...ade/index.html
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-14-2002, 01:39 AM
NannerPuddin' NannerPuddin' is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Irvine, CA, USA
Posts: 278
Default Re: Logic Control

I looked on emagic's site and did not see that info. Are you absolutely sure that you must have Logic 5 and the dongle to use this controler? The requirements page has not been updated for months, while the decision as of whether to support PT was just recently made, supposedly.

NP
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-14-2002, 02:19 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Logic Control

Yes, I am absolutely sure. An emagic tech stressed that out on the LUG.

I just checked, it's on Emagic's web site: The HUI Emulator requires a licensed XSKey for Logic Platinum 5 Mac. (meaning a copy of Logic Platinum 5).
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-14-2002, 07:25 AM
nz nz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 327
Default Re: Logic Control

For $1700 (Logic plus the LC) you can get a used HUI on eBay. Not that great of a deal unless you actually want to use Logic.
__________________
nz
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2002, 10:10 AM
redleader redleader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: London, UK
Posts: 109
Default Re: Logic Control

The only hui on e-bay right now is going for a minimum of $2650, which isn't exactly in the same league as $1700 is it? Also, I have it from the mouth of Emagic's UK distributer that they don't offer any kind of MOTU-like crossgrade scheme. If you happen to be a big-name artist/producer/studio however, they can bestow upon you the 'VIP' version of Logic Platinum for 'several hundred' pounds/dollars less than the street price.

m.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2002, 10:12 AM
peteri peteri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: London, London, U.K
Posts: 479
Default Re: Logic Control

Plus, you're buying a second hand electro-mechanical device.

Who knows how many cups of coffee (or worse cokes) have been tipped over it.

Plus (again!) the HUI can't be expanded.

Just chipping in!

Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic Control and PT Suz-eq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 09-11-2002 01:55 AM
Logic 5.2 with Control 24 q8composer ICON & C|24 3 09-04-2002 06:38 PM
Logic Control to control Pro tools : Brilliant !! PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 05-11-2002 12:46 AM
Logic Control to Control Protools PGrealy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2002 09:28 AM
Can you use Logic Control w/ PT NGP31 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-24-2001 09:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com