Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2012, 09:04 AM
gavriil1 gavriil1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 209
Default Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

Hi guys. I am new to PT10 (never used PT before) and although I have not tried all it can do out of the box yet, I am wondering:

Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

I am thinking, other the few drum loops that PT comes with, dont I need a drum machine? Won't Strike help me?

Now, I have two synths, albeit pretty old, a Korg Karma and an SY85, which I could utilize for drums and for synthesizing, but isnt the Expansion Rack a LOT better?

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:00 PM
lifer lifer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Manchester U.K.
Posts: 330
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

In short..yes!
__________________
Win 7 Pro 64
PT 10 HD, HD4 Accel
Jetway JNAF92-Q67
Intel 2700k 3.8ghz
16GB Crucial Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2012, 07:58 PM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gavriil1 View Post

Now, I have two synths, albeit pretty old, a Korg Karma and an SY85, which I could utilize for drums and for synthesizing, but isnt the Expansion Rack a LOT better?
Xpand, Vacuum, Boom, Mini Grand, and DB-33 organ, that come with PT10 are a lot better than those synths.

Quote:
Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?
Probably not if you're waiting for someone to tell you that you do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2012, 10:58 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,538
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenner View Post
Xpand, Vacuum, Boom, Mini Grand, and DB-33 organ, that come with PT10 are a lot better than those synths.



Probably not if you're waiting for someone to tell you that you do.
Actually, that was well said. You need what you need to make music you want to make. None of us knows what that is........so start by learning what you have.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2012, 12:03 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gavriil1 View Post
I have two synths, albeit pretty old, a Korg Karma and an SY85, which I could utilize for drums and for synthesizing, but isnt the Expansion Rack a LOT better?
Nothing wrong with hardware, nothing wrong with those synthesizers, it's what you do with them that make them valuable. If you're looking for a 808/909 sampled drum machine, Avid Virtual Instruments' Boom that is bundled with Pro Tools for free is worth a look. Ummm... just don't be to hasty to discard those instruments you already have.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:25 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

Yeh, i would explore what you have at the moment.

The upgrade path to PTIEP has recently changed.
I wanted to jump on it for £149 (if you owned Hybrid or Structure LE)
Its now something like £240
You need Structure 1.0 to get it at £149

http://shop.avid.com/store/product.d...06786347217024
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:37 AM
jmitchell1532 jmitchell1532 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 764
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

gavriil, those instruments that come with PT are certainly worth a chance. I'm still impressed with expand and minigrand. Give them a shot. You could certainly do worse. For drums, though, I prefer third party. I use Superior Drummer for the most part. Excellent drums recorded by excellent players in even more excellent rooms.
__________________
Jon

HP Pavilion P6000, AMD Athlon II X2 240 (2.8GHz), FOXCONN 2AB1 MoBo, 16GB DDR3, NVIDIA GeForce 8400GS, Two WD Caviar Black Internal500 gig, One WD External 300 Gig, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit, SD2, Metal Foundry, Focusrite Saffire 6, PT 9.03 (stable), Gibson Les Paul Studio (Drop D), Fender Tele (nashville tuning), hand built Carvin Bolt (finished!)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-21-2012, 07:11 AM
spenner spenner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Somewhere under the rainbow
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Actually, that was well said.
Thanks. I have several VI's and a few keyboards collecting dust to prove that it was spoken from experience.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:21 PM
jryser's Avatar
jryser jryser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Plainfield, IN
Posts: 920
Default

And DB-33 is the best B3 sampler I have heard. I'd like to hear of others' opinions of ones they really like!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
A Rig: MacBook Pro Spring 2013, 2.8Ghz I7, 16GB RAM,
OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph GT 050 Qx3 1.5 TB drives Thunderbolt-FW400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
B Rig:MacBook Pro Spring 11, 2.33 GHz I7, 16GB RAM, OSX Mavericks 10.9.4, PT 11.2, MBox Pro 3, Glyph Portagig 62 portable 1 TB drive Firewired with 400, Presonus Faderport. 10 REMOVED!
I am the main songwriter/performer for Midwest Whitetail, Cabela's Deer Nation, Spring Thunder, and Northern Waters Series!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:52 PM
gavriil1 gavriil1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Leesburg, VA
Posts: 209
Default Re: Do I need the Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spenner View Post
Probably not if you're waiting for someone to tell you that you do.
No it's not like that. The way I am thinking of this is:

SHould I give the PT10 instruments a chance and go through a few projects only to find out that the Exp. Rack was/is so much better and waste time, or someone here knows that there is a significant difference. I mean the price is not that high for the rack.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack GloryIsSilent Buy & Sell 6 12-15-2015 03:02 PM
FS: Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack $275 rtengel Buy & Sell 1 12-15-2015 03:00 PM
Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack Now Available! NoiseRoom AAX Plug-ins 130 10-27-2013 02:30 AM
Instrument Expansion Pack & Pro Tools 9.01 tsuliman macOS 7 02-13-2011 06:09 PM
Here It Is - Pro Tools Instrument Expansion Pack relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-12-2010 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com