Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2022, 11:27 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 106
Default I would like to see Tempo Randomization

I think it would be cool to have a function that can randomize tempo, to give things a more human feel. Let's say we want a tempo of 80. Can tell protools to randomize it between 79-81, with other parameters to control maximum jump, frequency, etc. Especially with things like superior drummer and other virtual instruments, this could be useful. Or not.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2022, 12:22 PM
massivekerry massivekerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 284
Default Re: I would like to see Tempo Randomization

The problem with this idea, in practice, is that a lot of tempo-sync plugins (VIs and signal processing) currently suffer from major CPU spikes when they have to recalculate their playback or processing when you change tempos. This becomes far worse if you program a tempo "ramp" or jump around a lot in a short time period. It's not just Pro Tools. I have colleagues who have issues with it on Logic and Cubase as well. For reference, a lot of these are media-scoring composers, who either need to vary tempo to make video-specific hits (or conforming to a changed video) naturally. A lot of the NI-branded Kontakt instruments will freak out with a big tempo change (or many close together). Multiply that by however many tracks the operator is working with... it just becomes a math and processing problem. I don't know if Avid can add that feature on its own, especially with all of the different processors, platforms, plugins and configurations it has to support. For drums, I suggest just randomizing or swinging MIDI patterns if you want a more "natural" feel. Maybe change tempo in different "song" sections, or do a specific ramp for effect, but you have to be aware of the potential performance trade-offs.
__________________
Kerry Smith
http://apothekerry.com

12-core 3.46GHz Cheese Grater, 64GB RAM, HD | Native, HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-25-2022, 08:45 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,377
Default Re: I would like to see Tempo Randomization

Also, you don't have to quantize to 100%. Try a smaller number. Or you could add a bit of swing. I don't see how a random shift of the tempo would be helpful at all. As a player you can push or pull the tempo. How would random help you out? I just don't see it being worth spending any time on this.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-25-2022, 11:11 PM
Robruce Robruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 109
Default Re: I would like to see Tempo Randomization

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleshnyc@gmail.com View Post
I think it would be cool to have a function that can randomize temp......Especially with things like superior drummer and other virtual instrument
Having PT randomize tempo could be interesting for some, not here though.

You might just create a conductor track and visually alter the tempos to emulate typical tempo fluctuations of living musicians.

Typically one might set the choruses a bit faster etc., then use some intuition as to which sections benefit from their own tempo from there.

If you're dragging SD's patterns into PT they'll comply to those tempo adjustments.

If you're programming your own patterns tapped out on some device and voiced through SD, do the above tempo adjustments but also set "Input Quantize" to randomize your performance a touch. BTW 1/16th works best for most grooves/parts here. hth

ps- using something other than your email address as your screen name here, or anywhere similar, is advised.

Last edited by Robruce; 01-25-2022 at 11:27 PM. Reason: friendly warning!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2022, 03:44 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 106
Default Re: I would like to see Tempo Randomization

Thanks. I get all that. I’m very hip to quantize swing and tempo mapping. I’m just talking about incorporating real human feel which is that little back and forth we do. But good points made about instruments and plugins that follow tempo. Probably a brain drain.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-26-2022, 01:13 PM
noah330 noah330 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 532
Default Re: I would like to see Tempo Randomization

Recently up I had to recreate a well known track for a film. They wanted the timing to be exactly the same as the original but didn’t want to pay the huge licensing fee for the original version.

I just made a tempo map from the original tune and recorded everything from that being the click. I’ll do the same thing if a live drum track is a little off.
__________________
Apple M1 Mac Mini
HD Native PCI-e in an Echo Express SE 1 chassis
HD Omni with SSL XLogic MADI-AX and MADI-HD

Instagram:
https://www.instagram.com/sparkletune/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2022, 07:29 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,098
Default Re: I would like to see Tempo Randomization

I believe you could achieve this by taking a straight 1/4 note click or midi track, 'randomize' it with the Quantize operations window, then use Beat Detective to build a tempo map based on this randomized 1/4 note track. Haven't done it, but I don't see why it wouldn't work. OTOH, most people I know who are trying to 'humanize' tempo feel build click tracks that speed up and slow down according to the song structure - this makes more sense to me.
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2022.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 11:23 AM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Tap tempo and involuntary time shifting with tempo changing Skiroy Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-26-2010 10:00 AM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 01:55 PM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 12:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com