Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-27-2002, 09:19 AM
Santos Santos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 8
Default Help, in the 001 I have no input signal

HI, I got the digi001 on e bay an the guy who sold it to me cheated me channels 1 and 2 are not working what can I do? I was wondering if it was a configuration problem I haven't changed anyting all the other input channel are working great. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2002, 09:22 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Help, in the 001 I have no input signal

Hard to tell but it could be a physical problem with the jacks. Have you tried both 1/4" and XLR plugs?

Make sure you have those inputs assigned properly. Did you get a manual? If not, you can download one on this web site.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2002, 09:24 AM
Santos Santos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 8
Default Re: Help, in the 001 I have no input signal

yes i have but nothing works. I figured that since i have not changed anything since i installed protools everthing would be in the right place. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2002, 11:46 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Help, in the 001 I have no input signal

Have you assigned the front panel inputs to a channel?

Are you an experienced user or have you read the manual?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No input signal Nealeh Windows 4 11-19-2012 12:53 PM
input signal paldry macOS 3 08-26-2011 10:17 AM
No input signal in PT soundcannery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-17-2010 06:13 AM
low input signal artbrut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2008 12:08 AM
No input signal into 192 Aaron Palmer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2007 08:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com