Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2010, 02:24 PM
soundcannery soundcannery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 4
Default No input signal in PT

I have PT 7.4, Mbox, Windows XP Pro w/ SP3. I can play back imported files, insert virtual instruments etc., but I do not get a signal when I arm an audio track. I can hear the input instrument in headphones through Mbox, but the meter in PT is dormant and records no signal.

Any suggestions or ideas are appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2010, 05:04 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No input signal in PT

Have you checked to make sure that the track is set to record the input you are connected to? Have you checked the I/O settings to make sure they are correct?

Which Mbox? The original?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2010, 05:07 AM
soundcannery soundcannery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 4
Default Re: No input signal in PT

Yes, I have checked all the obvious potential problems. I have even gone through all the system tweaks and compatability checks suggested in the manual. I have PT 6.4 as well. I installed it to see if it worked with my Mbox. It does the same thing as 7.4, no input. I am using the original Mbox.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2010, 06:19 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No input signal in PT

Did you buy the MBox new? (meaning are you the original owner and had it for awhile?) Or did you buy it used?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2010, 11:31 AM
soundcannery soundcannery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 4
Default Re: No input signal in PT

It is used...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2010, 11:40 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No input signal in PT

And you're sure it was functioning properly when you bought it? Has it ever worked for you?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2010, 06:13 AM
soundcannery soundcannery is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dallas, Texas
Posts: 4
Default Re: No input signal in PT

No it has never worked, I suspect it may be the Mbox. It will play back tracks and both input channels are working (you can hear inputed signal in headphones or speakers) but no signal to PT in Channel 1 and meter peaks in Channel 2 even if nothing is inserted into Mbox. Is there a way to test Mbox?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No input signal Nealeh Windows 4 11-19-2012 12:53 PM
input signal paldry macOS 3 08-26-2011 10:17 AM
low input signal artbrut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-06-2008 12:08 AM
No input signal into 192 Aaron Palmer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-11-2007 08:20 AM
Help, in the 001 I have no input signal Santos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-27-2002 11:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com