Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2005, 11:39 AM
bassist bassist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 88
Default Importing/exporting markers

Is it possible to import markers from one session to another?

I have a song which I have created an extra session for overdubs so I can process an print effects so not to use lots of CPU in the main session.

I would like to import the markers from the original session to the overdub session so I still have my song layout in front of me.

Thanks,
T-
__________________
Critics wouldn't know music if it bit them on the ass...
-Frank Zappa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Importing/exporting markers

bassist


Yes this is quite possible with version seven File>Import>Session Data



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:05 PM
bassist bassist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 88
Default Re: Importing/exporting markers

Thanks... But...

I am using version 6.4 on a (now the b@stard Child)DIGI 001.

Can I do it in this version?

Thanks,

Bassist
__________________
Critics wouldn't know music if it bit them on the ass...
-Frank Zappa
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:06 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Importing/exporting markers

Yes - via a Standard MIDI File (Export MIDI)

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:26 PM
bassist bassist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Asheville, NC
Posts: 88
Default Re: Importing/exporting markers

SWEET!!! Worked like a charm!

Thanks Rail Jon..

You are always my saviour for all of these little details!

B-
__________________
Critics wouldn't know music if it bit them on the ass...
-Frank Zappa
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2005, 12:31 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Importing/exporting markers

Rail


Could you please have a look at this thread Moving Markers to see if this is possible, I'm pretty sure you can but I'm curious as to how?

Quote:
via a Standard MIDI File (Export MIDI)
Rail could you elaborate on this? How can Markers be exported via MIDI Data? Respectfully.



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting Markers to New Session Gilliss Tips & Tricks 5 01-26-2007 08:40 PM
Importing Markers Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-26-2005 06:35 PM
exporting markers as text? AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-05-2001 06:33 AM
Exporting Markers? Matt Stutter Tips & Tricks 13 05-15-2001 11:13 PM
Importing/exporting? surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-08-2001 05:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com