Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2021, 04:28 PM
Armando Armando is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Parrish, FL USA
Posts: 966
Default Digi PRE Line/DI rear input Ch 1 level drops

Hello! I experienced an issue with a level “dropping off” when instrument was plugged into rear ch 1 input(1/4” TS) so I unplugged the cable and plugged into ch 1 on the front input. Had no issues plugged into the front.

Is there a component on the inside I need to be aware of? Maybe some Deoxit in the rear socket? Has anyone experienced this behavior?

Thanks in advance!!
__________________
Armando
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2021, 11:53 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,128
Default Re: Digi PRE Line/DI rear input Ch 1 level drops

Guessing as I don't own one of these(but I bet the manual has the real answer); maybe the rear quarter inch jacks default to line level while the front pair default to instrument level(which would be hotter)? Check the manual to see how you select line vs Instrument level.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 3 Pro Line Input (rear) Gain Garry R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-23-2011 03:28 PM
002 Rack Line input low level beastie boy39 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-13-2008 11:30 AM
JAMLAB - Input Line level very weak - PT 7.3.1 cs4 JazzyJ Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 01-18-2008 01:45 PM
can i run a line level into a hi z input ??? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-17-2003 02:37 PM
Digi 001's line level inputs 3-8. Control input? dcarlson247 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-26-2001 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com