Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #291  
Old 08-30-2021, 06:43 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
You think KM was messing that up?
Well, it was years ago when I shared my first packages and tried KM with them. They wouldn't be triggered correctly causing all kinds of weird issues.
I would try to just trigger compiled Script files with KM and then also try to just enter the AppleScript code in KM and run this. Maybe you'll notice a difference.

There is definitely no flaw in your code, the only thing I would add is to let the Script wait for the AS window to appear before the Render button gets addressed.

But that the Render button is being clicked several times makes me think that it is an issue with whatever method you use to trigger the code.
Reply With Quote
  #292  
Old 08-30-2021, 06:53 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 660
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

All great suggestions. I’ll try a few things and report back. I agree that it’s the trigger used to execute that is the problem.

Thanks again.

Good idea on the wait part, hadn’t thought of that but I don’t recall it being an issue in the past.

Would you mind telling me what that line would look like if I needed it?
Reply With Quote
  #293  
Old 08-30-2021, 07:07 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Would you mind telling me what that line would look like if I needed it?

Here it is:

Code:
tell application "System Events"
    tell process "Pro Tools"
        set frontmost to true
        if exists (window "Audio Suite: iZotope RX De-click") then
            click UI element "Render" of window "Audio Suite: RX 8 De-click"
        else
            click menu item "RX 8 De-click" of menu of menu item "Noise Reduction" of menu "AudioSuite" of menu bar 1
            repeat until exists window "Audio Suite: RX 8 De-click"
            end repeat
            click UI element "Render" of window "Audio Suite: RX 8 De-click"
        end if
    end tell
end tell
Reply With Quote
  #294  
Old 08-30-2021, 07:13 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 660
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #295  
Old 08-30-2021, 09:25 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 660
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Thanks for your help Oliver,

I've discovered that creating a hot key in Keyboard Maestro and executing the script with a macro works as expected.

I'm not really sure why the native OS shortykey doesn't work but I'm not gonng mess around with it. Now that I think about, I might have been having this issue way back when, but I'm not really sure.

For now, problem resolved. I might switch to FastScripts at some point but right now I have so many things I use KM for it would just be a pain to have to switch.

Also, the script to open the AS plugin and render works great even without the wait.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #296  
Old 08-31-2021, 12:59 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Great. 👍



BTW, the wait is just a safety measure, because if the Audio Suite window doesn’t open fast enough, which can happen from time to time, the Render click will be performed regardless of the Audio Suite window state and thus before the window is open, and you don’t want that. 😉
Reply With Quote
  #297  
Old 09-09-2021, 06:55 AM
Audio Editor Audio Editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hello all,

since I upgraded to 2021.7 I´m experience a similar problem to my automation shortcuts on izotope RX triggered via automator. Every time i´m using a shortcut the process gets triggered 3 times. Those shortcuts have been working flawlessly before the update. Has anyone found a solution to this?
Reply With Quote
  #298  
Old 09-09-2021, 06:59 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 660
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Audio Editor View Post
Hello all,

since I upgraded to 2021.7 I´m experience a similar problem to my automation shortcuts on izotope RX triggered via automator. Every time i´m using a shortcut the process gets triggered 3 times. Those shortcuts have been working flawlessly before the update. Has anyone found a solution to this?
I was having the exact same issue. My solution was to execute the script using Keyboard Maestro and ditch the Mac OS native shortcut key execution. Thanks to Oliver’s suggestion.
Reply With Quote
  #299  
Old 09-09-2021, 07:25 AM
Audio Editor Audio Editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
I was having the exact same issue. My solution was to execute the script using Keyboard Maestro and ditch the Mac OS native shortcut key execution. Thanks to Oliver’s suggestion.
Hey Its2loud,

I was hoping to find a solution that works without another programm. But I've only heard good things about keyboard maestro so far.
Reply With Quote
  #300  
Old 09-10-2021, 10:53 AM
Audio Editor Audio Editor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Europe
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Hello all,

I have heard many great things about Keyboard Maestro. However, I would be interested in a solution that would allow me to continue working with the automator. Has anybody a Solution ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation bleu@cheerful.com Pro Tools 12 2 08-16-2015 04:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 1 11-22-2014 01:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 08:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com