Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #281  
Old 01-05-2021, 01:32 AM
grfrgr grfrgr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tel-Aviv
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Showing the possibility of using Lemur to control Pro tools without memorizing shortcuts?
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 01-05-2021, 03:37 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by grfrgr View Post
Showing the possibility of using Lemur to control Pro tools without memorizing shortcuts?
Oh, I see.
I used Quadro for this, unfortunately they are out of business.
Are you happy with Lemur?
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 01-06-2021, 02:00 AM
grfrgr grfrgr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Tel-Aviv
Posts: 7
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Very Happy, it's very customizable, it sends midi to Keyboard maestro which then runs the scripts.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 01-19-2021, 12:31 PM
oudi oudi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

i use lemur with osculator

it's perfect....


you can put directly your applescript in osculator ...
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 01-19-2021, 03:31 PM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by oudi View Post
i use lemur with osculator

it's perfect....


you can put directly your applescript in osculator ...
Great advice, thx Oudi!
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 08-29-2021, 09:11 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 662
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

I need some AppleScript love from the community.

I'm use this and similar scripts to execute Audio Suite plugins.

tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
set frontmost to true
if exists (window "Audio Suite: iZotope RX De-click") then
click UI element "render" of window "Audio Suite: RX 8 De-click"
else
click menu item "RX 8 De-click" of menu of menu item "Noise Reduction" of menu "AudioSuite" of menu bar 1
click UI element "render" of window "Audio Suite: RX 8 De-click"
end if
end tell
end tell


The script runs perfectly when I execute it in Automator. The problem is when I assign a shortcut key to execute the command. So say I implement (Command+F16) to execute. What ends up happening is the script will run but the RENDER button will be "clicked" three times. I can't figure this out for the life of me.

I'm running OS 11.4
PT 2021.7
Mac Mini M1

I appreciate any help. I'm pulling what's left of my hair out.
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 08-30-2021, 01:14 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
I need some AppleScript love from the community.

I'm use this and similar scripts to execute Audio Suite plugins.

tell application "System Events"
tell process "Pro Tools"
set frontmost to true
if exists (window "Audio Suite: iZotope RX De-click") then
click UI element "render" of window "Audio Suite: RX 8 De-click"
else
click menu item "RX 8 De-click" of menu of menu item "Noise Reduction" of menu "AudioSuite" of menu bar 1
click UI element "render" of window "Audio Suite: RX 8 De-click"
end if
end tell
end tell


The script runs perfectly when I execute it in Automator. The problem is when I assign a shortcut key to execute the command. So say I implement (Command+F16) to execute. What ends up happening is the script will run but the RENDER button will be "clicked" three times. I can't figure this out for the life of me.

I'm running OS 11.4
PT 2021.7
Mac Mini M1

I appreciate any help. I'm pulling what's left of my hair out.

Hi,


it is probably the shortcut you are using, I used FastScripts and assigned F19 to the script, it works fine. Have you tried anything else but cmd+F16? Also check if you have assigned the shortcut to anything else already, like Automator, Keyboard Maestro, whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 08-30-2021, 06:10 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 662
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

Thanks Oliver,

I have tried a few different keyboard combinations that aren’t being used for anything else that I know of. I do have keyboard maestro on the system.

I try just a straight up Fkey and see what happens. Maybe if I have keyboard maestro trigger the service that will work.

Appreciate the feedback
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 08-30-2021, 06:26 AM
Oliver M Oliver M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

What happens if you run the AppleScript from within an AppleScript Editor (Script Debugger or Script Editor)?

I don't wanna put the blame on Keyboard Maestro but I gave up using it in combination with AppleScript files (compiled Scripts or ScriptBundles) and Automator is a little slow. Give FastScripts a try just to see if the issue persists. FastScripts can be used free for up to 10 AppleScripts, worth a try.
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 08-30-2021, 06:33 AM
its2loud its2loud is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 662
Default Re: Automation AppleScripts for Pro Tools (Mac)

The script runs fine through the editor. Originally I was doing a system keyboard shortcut for the service. You think KM was messing that up?

I’ll try FastScripts and see what happens. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 Trim Automation bleu@cheerful.com Pro Tools 12 2 08-16-2015 04:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.2.1 Automation Bug?! Gneal550 Pro Tools 11 1 11-22-2014 01:15 PM
GRM tools automation bug? D'Animation Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 10-08-2014 08:21 AM
scripting Pro Tools; automation Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2004 12:38 PM
AppleScripts and other Macros for PT Bergeron Tips & Tricks 1 11-15-1999 06:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com