Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2002, 06:59 PM
fid fid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Byfield, Ma
Posts: 2
Default Footswitcing C24 and Ethernet cable

When using the Digi supplied ethernet cable I have full control of protools. However I need a longer cable than is supplied because my noisy gear is in another room other than my control room. So I am using a Cat 5 crossover cable which is 3o feet. The problem is I can't get the footswitching to work. It works perfectly well with the supplied cable. Is is because the cable is shielded and the connectors are metal? Could this be a grounding issue. No one at Digi can help me. Can anybody out there help.
Fid
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2002, 09:44 AM
Jan Folkson Jan Folkson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: New York City
Posts: 379
Default Re: Footswitcing C24 and Ethernet cable

Tha's pretty wacky. AFAIK the footswitch is mechanical and should just send a message to the C/24, which then sends a message via ethernet. Meanind that the switch itself doesn't send directly over ethernet. For example if you set the fs1 to enable recording. The swich should be doing the same thing as pressing the record button on the C/24 itself.
__________________
- Jan Folkson
www.janfolkson.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2002, 12:12 PM
R SCHLESINGER R SCHLESINGER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 52
Default Re: Footswitcing C24 and Ethernet cable

FID

YES!!!!!!
I can help you!
e-mail or call me w/ the details
I have been doing the recording studio thing for 18 yrs
I am known for my wiring
there is a good chance your CAT 5 cable or that your footswitch cable is wired wrong
then again, if you use cable that is utter garbage, that could be a reason too
TECHSHOP@pacbell.net
(818) 508-1070

RADAR
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-10-2002, 05:25 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Footswitcing C24 and Ethernet cable

That's the biggest load of B.S. I've heard in a while. Shouldn't you be advertising your services on DigiProNet instead of in these forums? They are clearly labeled "No Commercial Posts!"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2002, 01:03 AM
R SCHLESINGER R SCHLESINGER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 52
Default Re: Footswitcing C24 and Ethernet cable

UPON FURTHER INVESTIGATION
AND IN RESPONSE TO YOUR PHONE CALL

THE CAT5 CABLE FOR THE C24 HAS A CUSTOM CONFIGURATION. A NORMAL CAT5 CABLE OR A CAT5 CROSSOVER CABLE WILL NOT WORK

ANY AND ALL PARTS TO MAKE A CUSTOM CABLE ARE READILY AVAILABLE.

--------
RADAR

ps fid, is there something wrong w/ your e mail server?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2002, 09:16 AM
R SCHLESINGER R SCHLESINGER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: LOS ANGELES
Posts: 52
Default Re: Footswitcing C24 and Ethernet cable

the time it takes me to go to the store and pick up cable that i normally do not use, travel 1hr away(thats in 1 direction) to pick up 2 connectors, and then fedex someone a cable, is not a way to run a business. i am doing it because i am a nice guy.

there is no way that i can charge the amount of time it takes to put together this cable.
however, by helping fid, there are a couple of other people that i can help out in the future.

digi is aware of the previous post. they are the ones who told me where they get their cables from.
i make my money in the pro studio scene, w/ major studio installs and consulting! i dont make it by trying to help ppl out online.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cat 5e 350mHz or better ethernet cable? Kristo Kotkas VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 10-02-2013 11:16 AM
DSL phone cable run OR Ethernet cable run stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 9 12-12-2011 10:26 AM
PC ethernet cable length nymo ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 01-03-2009 11:15 PM
Where do you connect the Ethernet cable if the DSL Imagine ICON & C|24 1 04-18-2004 12:26 PM
ethernet cable length Armando ICON & C|24 3 06-10-2003 01:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com