Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2001, 02:47 PM
Beltster Beltster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Hebron, Ky,Usa
Posts: 2
Default Can a Laptop computer be used.

I'm just getting starting in computer recording.
I'm strongly looking at the 001 but would like to be portable and use a laptop.
Can a Laptop computer be used and if so.
What would the spec need to be.
Thanks


------------------
Beltster
__________________
Beltster
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2001, 03:03 PM
yavuzj yavuzj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,039
Default Re: Can a Laptop computer be used.

Hi,

Your only chance is to get a Magma PCI expansion box for laptop. I have not seen this to work but people reported successful results. However, laptop drives are usually too slow for recording and playback. However, these expansion boxes have 2 PCI slots and 2nd slot can be used for a SCSI or Firewire adaptor.

More info on;

http://www.magma.com/

Regards and good luck

------------------
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player
Composer
__________________
Yavuz AKYAZICI
Guitar Player, Composer
http://cdbaby.com/cd/volcano
http://volcanojazz.com
http://myspace.com/volcanojazz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2001, 01:10 AM
loopmusic loopmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 90
Default Re: Can a Laptop computer be used.

If money is no object then consider the new G4 Powerbook which absolutely rocks. Combine this with the Magma PCI chassis and it becomes sort-of portable and very powerful.

By the time you've bought this though; you'd have been able to buy a 19" rackmount PC case and LCD flatscreen monitor which will fit into a small-ish flight case and cost about half that of the Mac option. I have seen this type of rig used for live use and it takes up no more room than a big sampler.

Dan

__________________
// Disuye Records HK
// Loopmusic Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2001, 01:14 AM
loopmusic loopmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 90
Default Re: Can a Laptop computer be used.

I forgot - check out www.redsubmarine.com which supposedly builds laptops for audio (reviewed in Sound on Sound this month) although I'm a bit suspicious.

Dan
__________________
// Disuye Records HK
// Loopmusic Productions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What new laptop/computer will work with Pro Tools 8? ha sma5jp Getting Started 1 12-28-2013 03:23 PM
Laptop computer for Pro tools travgei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 06-12-2011 12:49 PM
Tech need to run protools on a laptop computer Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2009 09:46 PM
Control another computer with a laptop? milesofwire Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-04-2008 10:55 PM
Laptop computer stand for live performances? benom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-10-2005 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com