Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2010, 04:10 AM
bob081191 bob081191 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: nz
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools M-Powered - Will it work on my laptop?

Hi everyone,

Before I get to my question, I should probably warn you that my knowledge of computers is very poor (hence why I'm here), infact I'm not even sure if this is the right place to ask. I read the "READ THIS Before Posting", but after hours of searching I haven't been able to find anything that relates explicitly to my question.

I've been offered the "Pro Tools M-Powered Essential version 8.02" system from a friend (I hadn't even heard of it until last week, so please bear with me ), however, before accepting, I'd like to know whether it'll work on my laptop.

I have a Compaq Presario CQ60-120TU. Specs:

Processor, operating system and memory
-Operating system installed: Genuine Windows Vista® Home Basic
-Processor type: Intel® Celeron® Dual-Core Processor T1600 (1.66 GHz, 1 MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)
-Standard memory: 2048 MB DDR2 (1 Dimms)
-Memory type: DDR2 667 MHz
-Memory layout: (1 x 2048 MB)
-Maximum memory: Supports up to 3 GB DDR2 memory
System features-Internal drives: 160 GB
-Hard disk drive speed: 5400 rpm
-Optical drive type: SuperMulti 8X DVD±R/RW with Double Layer Support
-Display size: 15.6" Diagonal High Definition HP Brightview Display
-Display resolution: 1366 x 768
-Graphic subsystem name: Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD (shared)
-External I/O ports: 3 USB 2.0, 1 VGA port, 1 RJ45 ethernet connector, 1 RJ11 modem connector, 1 headphones-out, 1 mic-in, S-Video Output, AC Adaptor
-Speakers and microphone: Altec Lansing speakers
-Webcam: Webcam with integrated microphone
-Network interface: Integrated 10/100 LAN
-Modem: High speed 56K modem
-Wireless technologies: 802.11b/g WLAN
Other
-Dimensions (W x D x H): 37.8 x 25.2 x 3.51- 4.367cm
-Weight: 2.75 kg with battery
-Battery type: 6-cell Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) battery

You probably know them, but just incase, here are the 'minimum system requirements' according to the Pro Tools page (http://www.m-audio.com/products/en_u...ingStudio.html):

-Windows XP (SP3)*, Windows Vista 32/64 (SP1), Windows 7 32/64
-1.8 GHz multi-core processor (Intel)
-1GB RAM
-5400 RPM drive
-DVD-ROM drive
-4GB hard drive space (additional space required for loop content)
-one native USB port

My main concern (I've probably overlooked something ) is the processor. Apparently, my laptop has a "Intel® Celeron® Dual-Core Processor T1600 (1.66 GHz, 1 MB L2 Cache, 667 MHz FSB)", while I require at least a "1.8 GHz multi-core processor (Intel)"

As I say, I don't really know what the hell this means, so I was hoping someone could tell me whether my laptop should be capable of running the program successfully or not?

Does that make any sense?

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2010, 12:44 AM
bob081191 bob081191 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: nz
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered - Will it work on my laptop?

...Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2010, 08:29 PM
craigrmurray craigrmurray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered - Will it work on my laptop?

Bob:

Your processor doesn't meet the specs laid out by Avid (you need 1.8 GHz processor, but you have only a 1.6GHz one). Yours is dual-core, which meets the "multi" (more than one) spec. You have enough RAM with 2 Gigs (specs call for 1 GB) and you have enough hard drive space with 160 GB (they require 4GB). Unfortunately, it looks like you're low in the horsepower department with your processor. I suppose it's possible to upgrade your processor, but since it looks your your laptop is several years old, I can't imagine that upgrading would be smarter than buying a new laptop.

Sorry for the bummer news, but a new laptop would have better performance numbers for all of your components while being cheaper than what you paid for your Presario a few years back. It's sad because M-Powered Essential is the most stripped down version of Pro Tools designed to lure people into the PT platform (I don't mean any offense to Avid or to you with that statement).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2010, 06:04 PM
bob081191 bob081191 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: nz
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools M-Powered - Will it work on my laptop?

Ah, I feared that would be the case. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools M-Powered 8 wont install on my Windows 7 laptop Limn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 12-25-2011 06:00 PM
Windows Laptop for Pro Tools M-Powered travgei General Discussion 11 06-11-2011 04:55 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered Educational on Desktop and Laptop? scottee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-09-2010 08:20 AM
Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop? jjk Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 05-28-2010 03:43 PM
Pro-Tools LE 7.3 on an IBM X31 Laptop? Will it work? HELP!! epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2007 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com