Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2010, 10:35 AM
jjk jjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
Default Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

Hey, been researching pro tools for a while and the general opinion is it's great! The only issue is it doesn't seem to work on all systems. So what I want to know is will it work on my laptop (see sig). I don't really know anything about computers (as you'll no doubt see form the sig) so sorry if i've missed anything important! I just included everything I know really.

I use my laptop for word processing, music, internet and instant messaging, I don't know if this is important or not but I guess I just want to know if I'll be able to do all this plus Pro tools or is PT so powerful that it would need to have a laptop dedicated to it and it alone?

Thanks for any help you can give.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2010, 02:44 PM
jjk jjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

?
__________________
System Details
HP G61-110 SA
Intel Pentium Dual-Core T4300 processor (2.10 GHz)
Level 2 cache 1 MB
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:00 AM
jjk jjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

Any takers? Help would be much appreciated as it's a lot of money to be paying if it's not going to work
__________________
System Details
HP G61-110 SA
Intel Pentium Dual-Core T4300 processor (2.10 GHz)
Level 2 cache 1 MB
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:29 AM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

You are not giving us a lot of information. That may be why people are not responding. Please read the Sticky's at the top of the forum. Post a Sandra report.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:45 AM
jjk jjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

SiSoftware Sandra

Computer
Model : HP HP G61 Notebook PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP
Host Name : John-PC
User : John

Processor
Model : Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz
Speed : 2GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 1MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 4-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

Computer
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : Quanta 3069
BIOS : HP F.14 09/22/2009
Bus(es) : PCI PCIe IMB USB i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
Total Memory : 4GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : HP GM45/PM45 Mobile Controller Hub
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR2 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 64MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 333MHz (666MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Kingston 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Video Adapter : Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family (10 SM4.0, 64MB DDR2, Integrated Graphics)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD3200BEVT-60ZCT1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache) : 298GB (C:) (D:)
hp DVDRAM GT20L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
SYSTEM : 199MB (NTFS)
Hard Disk (C:) : 285GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVT-60ZCT1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
RECOVERY (D:) : 13GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD3200BEVT-60ZCT1 (320GB, SATA300, 2.5", 5400rpm, NCQ, 8MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ hp DVDRAM GT20L (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 1MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : HP (ICH9M) LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : HP (ICH9) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Integrated Device Tech 7608h
Disk Controller : HP (ICH9) Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 2 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 3 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller 4 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 5 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 6 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 7 : HP (ICH9) USB Universal Host Controller
USB Controller 8 : HP (ICH9) USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek RTL8102E/RTL8103E Family PCI-E Fast Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
Wireless Adapter 1 : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter (802.11g (ERP), TKIP, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 100%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7600
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 3.3
__________________
System Details
HP G61-110 SA
Intel Pentium Dual-Core T4300 processor (2.10 GHz)
Level 2 cache 1 MB
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2010, 09:47 AM
jjk jjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

There that's the report there (sorry, I didn't read that thread first!) I have to admit I don't know what a lot of that stuff means! So if anyone gives advice, bear in mind I'm a computer noob.

Cheers.
__________________
System Details
HP G61-110 SA
Intel Pentium Dual-Core T4300 processor (2.10 GHz)
Level 2 cache 1 MB
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2010, 12:10 PM
scenicrecords scenicrecords is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 177
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

Your PC looks like it has the power, but with the Integrated Graphics, you may have trouble. Integrated Graphics are not recommended with Pro Tools. Also, there are many variables when setting up a Pro Tools system. A qualified external FW Hard drive is required connected via a fire wire card that has a Texas Instruments Chipset. You will also need a qualified M-Audio interface. There are USB and FW. If you go FW with a laptop, you should connect your FW interface to your onboard FW port on the laptop, if you have one, and the HD to the FW Card.

See what I wrote in this thread for some details:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=274813

Not to scare you away, but - Pro Tools is not for the technically faint of heart. It has many variables that need to be worked out, and will require technical knowledge of computers and DAW software. I recommend reading over all the requirements and necessary components of Pro Tools on Avid's website.
__________________
Dell Studio 1555 Laptop, Intel Core Duo T6600 2.2GHz, 4GB RAM
Windows 7 64-bit
Pro Tools M-Powered 8.0.4cs2
M-Audio Firewire 410 via Digi-Qualified SIIG FireWire 2-Port ExpressCard {NN-EC2012-S1}
Glyph 050Q 500GB via eSATA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:31 PM
jjk jjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

OK, my laptop has no firewire ports, so how would I go about putting in a firewire card as you suggested? Someone once told me the Mbox 2 had a built in firewire card but is that true?
__________________
System Details
HP G61-110 SA
Intel Pentium Dual-Core T4300 processor (2.10 GHz)
Level 2 cache 1 MB
Genuine Windows 7 Home Premium (64-bit)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-28-2010, 12:55 PM
10willy 10willy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Seattle Washington
Posts: 14
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

Yes, I am currently using an hp notebook. Make sure you have at least 2 GB of ram.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-28-2010, 03:43 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default Re: Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop?

the mbox2 is a USB device.
That asside

You can use an SD card as your write drive... while they are not supported it works better for me in a pinch than a USB drive.

Were i you, I would get a PCMCIA firewire card http://www.computercablesource.com/p...pset-1689.html (you don't need to get it from these guys but do make sure it has a TI chipset.)

Then you could get yourself a 1TB 7200 RPM firewire hard drive
and you will be able to get yourself a firewire OR USB interface. pick the one that fits your needs.

PLEASE NOTE THE MBOX2 DOES NOT WORK WITH PROTOOLS MPOWERED it will come with ProTools LE (if you choose to go that rout)

I think you will be fine with your integrated graphics given that you are well over the 32bit memory limit and windows does not see all your RAM anyway.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools M-Powered 8 wont install on my Windows 7 laptop Limn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 12-25-2011 06:00 PM
Windows Laptop for Pro Tools M-Powered travgei General Discussion 11 06-11-2011 04:55 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered - Will it work on my laptop? bob081191 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-13-2010 06:04 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered Educational on Desktop and Laptop? scottee Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 06-09-2010 08:20 AM
Pro-Tools LE 7.3 on an IBM X31 Laptop? Will it work? HELP!! epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2007 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com