Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2009, 05:47 PM
lambono lambono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Default Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Hi,
I really hope someone can help me with this...

I would like to know if protools m-powered will work on the following laptop...?

Dell Inspiron 15
Intel® Pentium® Dual-Core Processor T4200 (2.0GHz, 800MHz, 1MB cache)
Intel® Cantiga GM45 Chipset
Windows Vista® Home Basic SP1 32-Bit
2048MB 800MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM

Thank you very much for your help.

I have spent hours searching through forums and the pro tools website but it is quite hard to get a clear answer.

Regards,
Conor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:42 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,523
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Start here and post a Sandra report;

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=193637

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=133039
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:46 AM
lambono lambono is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 20
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Hi Tom,
Thanks very much for your reply.

This is a laptop I am considering buying... therefor I can not provide a Sandra report.

Any pro tools users have experience with this laptop?

Thanks,
Conor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2009, 05:08 PM
Fridbin Fridbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Hi Conor,

Did you get the Dell? If so did it work? I'm looking at the same or similar laptop for my M Box 2. Please let me know. Like you I've spent ages researching, but can't get a clear answer.

Thanks,

Fridbin.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2009, 05:29 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,523
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Dells have been a little sketchy with Pro Tools mostly because of firewire compatibility. Some users are fine with them… Other are hating life.
I’m not sure there is a good clean answer for you.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:39 AM
Fridbin Fridbin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Thanks Tom

Re. the Firewire issue , is there something in particular to look out for/avoid?

Fridbin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-28-2009, 03:31 PM
mbeaud mbeaud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Québec
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Digidesign recommend Texas Instrument chipset.
Also, from what I have experienced, onboard firewire controllers have many quality/noise-related issues. Of course it depends of the motherboard and the components. In practice, audio interfaces are not powered by 4-pin firewire connectors so it reduce "internal noise issues related to IRQ channels".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2009, 06:15 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,523
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

What he said, The TI chipset and the F/W drive should have the Oxford 911 or better bridge.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-29-2009, 06:43 AM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 337
Default Re: Pro Tools on Dell Inspiron 15 Laptop?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lambono View Post
Dell Inspiron 15
Intel® Pentium® Dual-Core Processor T4200 (2.0GHz, 800MHz, 1MB cache)
Intel® Cantiga GM45 Chipset
This laptop will probably have a Ricoh firewire controller. Used to be a bad thing, but I am using a Dell laptop with a Ricoh controller right now and I have no problems in this regard. I am using PT8 with the M-Audio 1814 Firewire audio interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop Dell Inspiron R14 & Protools 10.3.2 RChilian Windows 1 04-08-2013 09:42 PM
using 7.4 with a dell inspiron 600m laptop normanvegan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-26-2008 04:09 PM
Laptop for Max Results-Dell Inspiron 9400 ok? visualvideo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-26-2007 12:20 AM
dell inspiron 8600 laptop niros 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-06-2004 10:13 AM
M-Box with Dell Inspiron laptop-any success? steve at Your Heaven 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-18-2003 12:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com