Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2008, 01:09 AM
zion72 zion72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 43
Default Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4?

I have installed version 7.4 but it wont run smoothly. It's very slow and has crashed several times.

Hers my specs.

Center dv9675eo Entertainment - Core 2 Duo T7250 2 GHz - 17" TFT

Intel Centrino Duo

Prosessor Intel Core 2 Duo T7250 / 2 GHz ( Dual-Core )
Cache-minne 2 MB - L2 Cache
RAM 2 GB (installert) / 4 GB (maks.) - DDR II SDRAM ( 2 x 1 GB )

Harddisk 160 GB - Serial ATA-150 - 5400 opm
Harddisk (nr. 2) 160 GB - Serial ATA-150 - 5400 opm
Optisk lagring DVD±RW (+R DL) / DVD-RAM / HD DVD-ROM
Skjerm 17" TFT 1440 x 900 ( WXGA+ )
Grafikk-kontroller NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GS - 256 MB

Operativsystem Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-07-2008, 09:43 AM
cruisemates cruisemates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 766
Default Re: Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4?

Are you using an external harddrive for your music files? Only the program files should be on your laptop, all you data (when you create a song) should run from an outboard hard drive, firewire connected if possible, no less than USB-2.
__________________
- but the second mouse gets the cheese
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2008, 01:24 PM
zion72 zion72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 43
Default Re: Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4?

Do I need to run Audio files on an external harddrive even if my laptop have 2 harddrives?
I only have audio files from pro tools on the second hard drive. Or is it something with the laptops specs that dont match with pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2008, 01:28 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4?

Your second drive is too slow. It needs to be 7200rpm or faster.

You could try to replace one of the internal ones with a faster one, or use an external firewire drive.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2008, 02:24 PM
Upperesh Upperesh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 13
Default Re: Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4?

What kind of motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-08-2008, 12:14 AM
zion72 zion72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 43
Default Re: Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4?

My girlfriends laptop is also a hp with centrino duo pros 1,8ghz and only 1 gb ram. Proo tools runs smoothly with both program and audio on the same disk 5400rpm. It runs on xp media center edition and works great. My new pc with higher specs have big trouble running pro tools.

When I got the laptop I downloaded all available upgrades for vista, I looked at digidesign and saw that sp1 is'nt compatible. I dont know it If I have upgraded to sp1 or if sp1 is available yet?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2008, 03:11 PM
zion72 zion72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 43
Default Re: Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4?

Ok, I have now tried an external hard drive with 7200rpm and same result. It runs great for about one minute and then it slows down and get realy slow. Sometimes when I open a new song it peaks and makes a load noise, I then have to close pro tools and restart. Can it just be vista home premium, should I install xp pro?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What new laptop/computer will work with Pro Tools 8? ha sma5jp Getting Started 1 12-28-2013 03:23 PM
Will my laptop work with Mbox + Pro Tools Essentials? dukenewcomb Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-28-2013 12:58 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered - Will it work on my laptop? bob081191 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-13-2010 06:04 PM
Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop? jjk Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 05-28-2010 03:43 PM
Pro-Tools LE 7.3 on an IBM X31 Laptop? Will it work? HELP!! epu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2007 04:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com