Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2008, 08:42 PM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 445
Default Control another computer with a laptop?

Is there a way to remotely control another computer with a laptop?

I have a G3 (I know its old) that I would like to control with my Wallstreet, Would anyone know what to use to do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:31 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,989
Default Re: Control another computer with a laptop?

What is a "WallStreet" Computer? Even Google doesn't seem to know.

Google VNC to look for remote control client and server applications for Mac, Windows, Linux. . .
__________________
...for system configuration info see my profile
(Click on member name)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:35 PM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 445
Default Re: Control another computer with a laptop?

Wallstreet G3 Macintosh laptop, I don't know how to be any clearer than that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2008, 10:55 PM
milesofwire milesofwire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: California
Posts: 445
Default Re: Control another computer with a laptop?

Thanks for the tip. Found Freeware! Got it running thru an Ethernet connection, Has some lag but I expected that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What new laptop/computer will work with Pro Tools 8? ha sma5jp Getting Started 1 12-28-2013 03:23 PM
Laptop computer for Pro tools travgei Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 06-12-2011 12:49 PM
Tech need to run protools on a laptop computer Amnesiac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2009 09:46 PM
Laptop computer stand for live performances? benom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-10-2005 04:24 PM
Can a Laptop computer be used. Beltster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-16-2001 01:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com