Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2008, 03:47 PM
gizmoill gizmoill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

Just installed everything with the mbox attached, as per the directions, everything seems setup fine, but no audio is passing in or out of it. Any ideas?

Dell Inspiron 1520
Core2Duo 2ghz, 2gb ram
Also am using 4 to 6-pin firewire cable

Thanks,
Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2008, 04:00 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

Specifically, how/what are you connecting for I/O?

How are you connecting your monitors? Or are you plugging headphones into the MBox 2 pro?

What are you using for input? DI from an instrument? Mic input?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2008, 04:05 PM
gizmoill gizmoill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

Condenser (yes +48 is on) into Input 1, Output into headphones
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-07-2008, 04:19 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

OK.

Have you installed the demo session? Can you hear output from that?

What is the specific procedure that you are attempting? (please, be as detailed as possible; it's hard to tell you if you are doing something wrong without knowing exactly what you are doing).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-07-2008, 04:29 PM
gizmoill gizmoill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

No output from demo session. Disabled msconfig settings as recommended by another thread here, didnt help. Reset to normal boot settings.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-07-2008, 05:16 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

OK, I'm sorry, but I have to get a little bit obvious with the next series of questions.

When you load up the demo session and press play, does the transport on screen indicate that the session is actually playing?

Are your headphones plugged directly into the mbox 2 pro?

Is the volume on the front of the mbox 2 pro where your headphones are plugged in turned up?

Is the master track of the demo session set to output to analog 1&2?

Is the monitor knob on the mbox 2 pro turned up?

If the answers to the above questions are all "yes" then it is extremely odd that you are getting no sound in your headphones, and may indicate a defective in one of the pieces or hardware (mbox or headphones).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2008, 06:33 PM
gizmoill gizmoill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

It's ok, I know you have to rule out the simple things first, BUT...
How very strange.. I took apart my setup to bring it somewhere else.. Reassembled everything and I got audio from the demo. HOWEVER, I started a new session and tried to get input from a mic and again failed. I then reloaded the demo and STILL NO SOUND!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2008, 07:52 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

OK, well getting audio from the demo usually rules out defects. So now it boils down to something you are doing that is causing this issue.
Quote:
I started a new session and tried to get input from a mic and again failed.
Could you please describe exactly what you are doing to try to get input from the mic? Every single menu selection, every single mouse click? Again, knowing exactly what it is you are doing will help to pinpoint any possible things you might be doing wrong.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2008, 08:26 PM
gizmoill gizmoill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: NO AUDIO-Mbox2Pro with new Dell laptop

Again, if I go to load the demo after the ONE time it worked, I get no audio. (Worked immediately after i packed everything up and hooked it up later.) Did not change any settings on MBox other than Gain on Input 1, plugging in the XLR, +48v, input was already on Mic.... No input (yes the track was armed and input/outputs were properly selected...). Tried to reload the demo. No sound, but was playing back. Opened Reason Adapted to try and listen to stock sounds. NO SOUND. Outputs are set to 1/2. The Monitor is up and so is volume on the phones.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dell Laptop and Pro Tools 9 Audio Hash Wyn Windows 2 09-06-2011 09:37 AM
laptop compatibility with mbox2pro le ranas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 10-13-2009 01:39 PM
Dell or HP laptop? groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-31-2007 08:44 PM
If I Don't Use my Dell Laptop ...... ShakaBrah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-08-2005 09:15 PM
001 to a Dell Laptop...help? ZachC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-11-2004 12:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com