Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2007, 07:12 PM
epu epu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 933
Default Pro-Tools LE 7.3 on an IBM X31 Laptop? Will it work? HELP!!

I have an IBM X31 with Windows XP SP2 with a Pentium M 1.4ghz Processor and 1GB of RAM. I also currently have a Digi 001 Pentium 4 1.8 ghz/ 1GB RAM Desktop system that I'm running Pro-Tools 6.1 on flawlessly.

I thought about purchasing an original MBOX to do use my laptop to do some editing while traveling, but the MBOX Mini seems like a more attractive package. The caveat is that the earliest version of Pro-Tools I can use is 7.3.

My questions

1) Will this work with my Laptop? (Specs posted below)
2) (Obvious Question). I could open up my 6.1 files on 7.3 right? And could I save my PT 7.3 as a 6xx File and open it up back on my 6.1 system for further editing?

Please help! Here are the specs of my laptop:

* Model: X31 2672-38U
* CPU: Intel 1.4GHz Pentium-M Banias
* RAM: 256 MB PC2100 (1/2 slots filled, upgraded to 1.5 gigs)
* Video Card: 16mb ATI Radeon 7000 (discrete chip)
* Hard Drive: 40 gig Hitachi 4200 rpm 2.5" (upgraded to Hitachi 7k60: 60 gig 7200 rpm)
* Screen Size: 12.1"
* Wireless: none (this model came with the mini-pci slot empty but wireless antennas were
installed, upgraded to Intel Pro Wireless 2200 b/g)
* OS: Windows XP Pro


The system can be upgraded to have a second hard drive and is based on the supported T30 and T40 laptops. I purchased this laptop because of its extremely small profile and 12" screen. Max resolution is 1024x768, but I don't care.

Also, I've heard that the Pentium M 1.4 chip in my laptop is supposed to run more efficiently and faster than the P4 1.8 ghz chip that I have on my desktop.

Thanks in advance!!!
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" (Mid 2014)
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
Pro-Tools 12
2.5GHz i7 Quad Core
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2007, 04:48 AM
epu epu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 933
Default Re: Pro-Tools LE 7.3 on an IBM X31 Laptop? Will it work? HEL

Anyone?
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" (Mid 2014)
16GB RAM
512GB SSD
Pro-Tools 12
2.5GHz i7 Quad Core
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What new laptop/computer will work with Pro Tools 8? ha sma5jp Getting Started 1 12-28-2013 03:23 PM
Will my laptop work with Mbox + Pro Tools Essentials? dukenewcomb Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 01-28-2013 12:58 PM
Pro Tools M-Powered - Will it work on my laptop? bob081191 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-13-2010 06:04 PM
Will Pro Tools 8 m-powered work on my laptop? jjk Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 9 05-28-2010 03:43 PM
Will my new laptop work with pro tools 7.4? zion72 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-08-2008 03:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com