Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2022, 12:16 PM
Progear Progear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 36
Default Air xpand2 selecting presets

Hey Boys and girls,

iam not sure if this has been discussed before But, is there a simpler way to scroll through presets than with a mouse on the file menu ?

Thanks
Progear
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2022, 12:15 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,822
Default Re: Air xpand2 selecting presets

Hi, Do you mean the plugin presets? A lot of them behave differently as far as being able to select presets.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2022, 05:02 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,725
Default Re: Air xpand2 selecting presets

Quote:
Originally Posted by Progear View Post
...is there a simpler way to scroll through presets than with a mouse on the file menu ?
Insert Xpand!2 on an Instrument Track
Click the drop-down arrow next to ‘clips’ and change it to ‘notes’
Right-click the ‘Play’ arrow and select ‘Loop’
Add 4 bars of notes, highlight them and hit ‘Play’


It’s easier to open Xpand!2 Settings and audition them within the plug-in:
Under ‘Preset’ up top, hit the button between ‘+’ and ‘COMPARE’
Use your keyboard’s Up and Down arrows to audition (and Left and Right keys to change columns)

If Plug-In Settings are not visible within plug-in:
In Pro Tools Preferences > Display
select: Organize Plug-In Menus By: 'Category & Manufacturer'

For Windows:
Move Xpand!2 from
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins
to
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\AIR Music Technology
with all your other AIR Music Technology Plug-Ins


double-click:
Xpand!2.aaxplugin
double-click:
Contents Folder
double-click:
Factory Presets Folder

Copy the Xpand!2 Folder
Paste it here:
C:\Users\Username\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings

Restart computer
Launch Pro Tools
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.12

Last edited by unkJE; 11-28-2022 at 05:23 PM. Reason: audition Presets within the plug-in
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2022, 06:10 PM
Progear Progear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Lancaster
Posts: 36
Default Re: Air xpand2 selecting presets

Dude, Thank you so much 4 making my life a lot easier.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XPand2 Presets PatJo Getting Started 10 04-01-2019 02:23 AM
XPand2! and Nexus 2 presets chrisdee Tips & Tricks 3 01-12-2016 05:05 PM
which presets in Xpand2? Suke AAX Plug-ins 2 09-03-2013 03:27 PM
Scrolling Through Presets in Xpand2 goat1927 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 07-11-2012 12:06 AM
Selecting Plugin Presets From D-Command ES? SimonInAustralia ICON & C|24 6 02-18-2009 01:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com