Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-03-2021, 08:18 AM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 56
Default Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack

Hi Ya all ...

I have this old and rusty Acer Aspire Notebook / Laptop .

Is it possible to connect the DIGI 002 Rack to this computer ?

It has a Ricoch IEEE 1394 port (Micro FW) .

Will it work out ?

- Zergei -
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2021, 11:44 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack

Not really enough info for a solid answer. Of course, it will connect, but consider:
What version of Pro Tools do you have(or plan to get)?
What OS is the laptop running?
What FW controller does the laptop have?
Guessing the laptop has the tiny FW port? Then you need the proper adapter cable(FW400 6 pin to fit the 002 and mini FW to fit the laptop)
Does the laptop have enough CPU and RAM to run Pro Tools?
What drive do you plan on recording to, and what is the current laptop drive(a typical 5400 rpm spinning drive will give terrible recording performance)?


****IMPORTANT**** Remember, NEVER hot-patch the FW cable. ALWAYS make sure the laptop AND the 002 are powered OFF before plugging or unplugging the FW cable.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2021, 12:08 PM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 56
Default Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack

I will be running PT 9 in Windows 7 . The laptop has a Ricoh IEEE1934 FW - Controller .

I just invested in a Firewire cable 6-pin male - 4-pin male, 1.5m .



The laptop can take max 4GB RAM and the CPU is a Intel Pentium Dual Core T2310 1.46GHz .

I'll be tracking to a external USB(2/3) - disk .
Max 8 tracks, 96Khz, 32Bits at the same time .

I think the internal drive is one of those old 5400 rpms (250Gb) .

Something more to think about ?

- Zergei -
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2021, 06:54 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,366
Default Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack

Get a modern rig. Move on. Life is short.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2021, 08:57 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,849
Default Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Get a modern rig. Move on. Life is short.
Indeed! For Pro Tools, everything about that laptop is under-spec'd, especially for 96K recording. Since you have everything, you may as well dive in, but I suspect the first thing you will need to do is drop down to 48K(given the "quality" of the 002, this is not going to be an issue). A 5400 rpm system drive is probably going to be adequate, but there are several possible bottlenecks here, such as:
1-slow cpu. 1.46GHz dual core is no powerhouse.
2-4GB of RAM is the dead minimum for running Windows.
3-USB port speeds; are the USB ports USB1 or USB 2? USB1 will be too slow.
4-USB drive; what are the internal specs? Some are 5400 rpm which is too slow.

If cash is tight, download a copy of Reaper and give that a go. It has much lighter system needs, and its free to try and cheap to buy($60??).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2021, 12:04 PM
Zergei72 Zergei72 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Salo, Finland
Posts: 56
Default Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack

The laptop is "built" for MS Vista ;
What, if I'd go to XP SP3 and Pro Tools 8 or 6.4 LE or maybe REAPER, which I've been using a lot . How about 96KHz then ?

Don't know about the USB - ports .
How about an external firewire HDD for tracking ?

I got this laptop free as it was about to get trashed ;
it has items of the keyboard missing, a dead battery and so on .

- Z -
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-04-2021, 12:09 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,366
Default Re: Acer Aspire 7720Z - DIGI 002 Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zergei72 View Post
... it was about to get trashed; it has items of the keyboard missing, a dead battery and so on ...
Get a modern rig. Move on. Life is short.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 12.2 compatibility with Acer Aspire E5-571 I5 raffaeleconte Pro Tools 12 7 09-04-2015 10:01 AM
Help with Acer Aspire 5930G. PTLE 8. Svend Erichsen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-17-2009 09:36 AM
Acer Aspire anyone? Aussie Scott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-09-2006 09:09 PM
ACER Aspire 3000 laptop..... gdx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-02-2006 07:50 AM
Acer Aspire 1800 and Pt 6.7 with Digi002R kaineggs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-07-2005 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com