Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:03 PM
tommytic tommytic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 6
Default Audio Interface question

I just ordered my focusrite liquid saffire 56 and was wondering if i have to uninstall PT9 and download the drivers for the 56 and everything then reinstall PT9. Any advice would help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2011, 07:11 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Audio Interface question

You'll just need to download and install the latest version of MixControl and it will show up as a Playback Engine in Pro Tools. No need to uninstall Pro Tools.

Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-22-2011, 08:13 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Audio Interface question

I still can't wait to order (have the money) mine.......
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2011, 01:51 PM
tommytic tommytic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 6
Default Re: Audio Interface question

Thanks for the help! So I would just install the two latest downloads from Focusrite for 56 on PC plug it in and i should be ready to go?! I hope so these things are usally more complicated then they need to be
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2011, 03:38 PM
PD-John PD-John is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 488
Default Re: Audio Interface question

Quote:
Originally Posted by tommytic View Post
Thanks for the help! So I would just install the two latest downloads from Focusrite for 56 on PC plug it in and i should be ready to go?! I hope so these things are usally more complicated then they need to be
Unless the setup is very different between PC and Mac, it should just work. When I got my Pro 40, that's all I did and it's been running smoothly ever since!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Audio interface for an Imac & Low latency question stof77 macOS 5 11-07-2012 05:50 AM
PT 9 with no audio interface question Guibara Pro Tools 9 6 12-30-2010 02:46 PM
pro tools LE and M-Audio interface question crazypunk184 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-15-2007 11:21 AM
M-audio interface question Digiliz Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 06-19-2006 05:09 PM
888 audio interface and mixer question wild eyed Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-25-2003 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com