Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2012, 07:59 AM
Guitar Guy Guitar Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 60
Default Best Way To Record a Yamaha CP300 into ProTools???

If I go 1/4 inch or xlr Left and Right outs, I can just set up a stereo track using the amazing onboard sounds of the CP300.

However, I won't be able to utilize the quantize function and really make things easy on my pianist.

If I just use the CP300 as a trigger, I can use the quantize, but all I have are the stock Digi Virtual Instruments...and I am NOT impressed with the piano plug-in for Pro Tools.

Does anyone have any experience/recommendations for getting the best sound out of the CP-300? I'm all ears.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2012, 02:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,377
Default Re: Best Way To Record a Yamaha CP300 into ProTools???

Use both. Call up a stereo instrument track and set the audio inputs to match where the Yamaha is plugged in. When you record this track, it records midi(which you can edit to your heart's content) and plays audio from the keyboard.
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:43 PM
Guitar Guy Guitar Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 60
Default Re: Best Way To Record a Yamaha CP300 into ProTools???

Albee,

I must be doing something wrong. I connected the Keyboard via quarter inch, created a new instrument track, matched the Digi003 input with the Protools software input, record enabled...nothing (no signal or MIDI info displaying). I can, of course, get signal by using a regular audio track, but that only creates a wave file that I cannot edit like MIDI. I could just use the piano as a trigger, but then I'm stuck with a very limited sound bank that I'm unhappy with. If you see something I might not be doing right, let me know!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2012, 06:33 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Best Way To Record a Yamaha CP300 into ProTools???

Do you have a MIDI connection between your recording rig and the Yamaha? You have not indicated that you have.

If you are using MIDI cables (as opposed to USB) then you will need 2 cables. A MIDI cable only passes data in one direction.

Once you have bidirectional MIDI communication going on, then you should make some settings:

On the Yamaha, you should turn "Local Control" off. This disconnects the keys from the synth. You will be passing MIDI out through protools and back to the Yamaha to control it's synth. If you don't do this then you will get doubling of the notes.

In Protools, make sure you have "MIDI Thru" enabled.

Then you will need:

one MIDI track, input set to all, output set to your Yamaha

one (stereo presumably) Aux input track, input set to whatever physical inputs the yamaha is connected to.

If you want to record the audio, then you will also need a stereo audio track. Set the output of the aux to a stereo bus and set the input of the audio track to the same bus.


Note that you can use an instrument track in place of the MIDI and aux inputs, as that is all an instrument track is anyway,... a combination of the two...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2012, 06:41 PM
Guitar Guy Guitar Guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 60
Default Re: Best Way To Record a Yamaha CP300 into ProTools???

This particular keyboard only has a USB out...no MIDI out available. Is what I'm trying to do even possible? I apologize for the ignorance, as I am not a piano player and am trying to get this set up before the person who plays comes over. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2012, 11:07 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,118
Default Re: Best Way To Record a Yamaha CP300 into ProTools???

I don't think the problem is that you are not a piano player, but you don't seem to have a good grasp on how MIDI works.

It appears that the yamaha requires a USB MIDI driver (mac and windoze, under the "support" tab)

Have you installed that already?

If so, from a MIDI track within protools, you should see the Yamaha available as both a MIDI source(input) and a MIDI destination(output). If that is the case, then my previous advice is the same. There may be some additional details, like selecting the proper MIDI channel, but usually those things only get tweaked if you intentionally do so.

For further troubleshooting you'll need to post more details, like your protools session settings thus far... Maybe screenshots, etc..
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2023, 08:40 AM
MiggyBroadfoot MiggyBroadfoot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2023
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Best Way To Record a Yamaha CP300 into ProTools???

Hi, guitar guy, did you get this sorted out in the end?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I give up! Can't make PT8LE record midi from Yamaha PSR730 using Midisport uno georgeearth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 04-17-2011 01:29 AM
Yamaha 01x and protools chris walsh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-03-2005 09:15 AM
Yamaha 02r V2 and Protools 6.4.1...Please help MisterG. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2004 10:38 PM
Protools and yamaha 02R V2 Pass Tips & Tricks 0 08-11-2004 12:57 AM
protools and yamaha 01v mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-10-2002 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com