Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2023, 08:17 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Avid website in wrong language

I might be going senile, but when I click my old links to Avid.com, I get it all in Japanese and I can't figure out how to change it. Help?
__________________
Mac mini M2 16GB RAM macOS 13.4.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-17-2023, 10:50 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Avid website in wrong language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I might be going senile, but when I click my old links to Avid.com, I get it all in Japanese and I can't figure out how to change it. Help?
Let me rephrase that; how do I change language on Avid.com when I don't understand squat of what it's saying?

I never seen this before today. (I updated from Big Sur to Ventura today, but I can't see how that has anything to do with it.) No other sites I've visited have this problem.

I noticed that my old bookmark had taken me to url: www.avid.com/ja/
I tried to remove /ja/ but it didn't help.

No one else seen this?
__________________
Mac mini M2 16GB RAM macOS 13.4.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-17-2023, 10:55 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,592
Default Re: Avid website in wrong language

It was doing this for me a few days ago, I deleted the cache/cookies for avid.com and it fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2023, 11:02 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: Avid website in wrong language

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
It was doing this for me a few days ago, I deleted the cache/cookies for avid.com and it fixed it.
Ah, thank you Darryl. That fixed it.
I never had to do this much.
Learn something new everyday.
__________________
Mac mini M2 16GB RAM macOS 13.4.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid website Samba Pro Tools 9 05-05-2021 08:52 AM
Language issue on my.avid xrekcor Licensing & Accounts 5 08-13-2019 09:20 PM
AVID Website | Pros & Cons | Dedicated to the AVID Web Crew 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-28-2010 08:49 PM
Confusing Language at the Avid Site sean108 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-04-2010 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com