Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:16 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,084
Default Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

Assuming I add on a legacy interface (I'll be using AES on an 888/16), how many total inputs can I use at one time?

Some have said that if I'm using a legacy product, I lose 8 of the inputs. This doesn't seem right to me.

Shouldn't I still get the 16 analog inputs PLUS the 8 AES inputs from the legacy interface?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:32 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

Hi!
Each PRIMARY interface connected = 16 I/O simultaneously, period. (ie, one 192=16, one 192 with extra analog in card, legacy ADAT, etc still = 16 simultaneous)

WHICH 16 get used, almost any combo, configurable thru Setups->Hardware, changeable while session is open. Very cool Combine that with a DigiPre, and one's lazy ***** doesn't need to even move much, except to place mic's.
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-17-2003, 12:42 PM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

No, it's 16 for the primary interface (192) PLUS another 16 from the legacy port. At least that's what I'm using: 192 + 1622.

Cheers,

Joel
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2003, 07:11 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,084
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

I appreciate both responses, but unfortunately they diasagree. This is EXACTLY what I've been getting - one person says "16 imputs max" and the next person says "16 + legacy inputs"

Since I don't know either one of you two, I'm figuring that both responses cancel each other out and I still don't know the truth.

I'd rather not spend an additional $2000 if I don't have to, so please respond only if you are sure.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2003, 07:16 PM
Touchwood Studios Touchwood Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 868
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

An 888/16 will NOT work on the Legacy Port. Also The legacy port will NOT work above 48 K so Both are true depending on the Sample Rate of the session.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2003, 07:43 PM
One Track Music One Track Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 387
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

Touchwood is correct (I didn't notice the 888/16 ): The Legacy Peripheral port allows for connection of 888|24, 882|20, 1622, or 24-Bit ADAT Bridge I/Os*, whereby you would have an additional 16 ins. So in your case I guess not. Sorry for the confusion. Of course you could pick up one of the above 20 or 24 bit legacy interfaces for considerably less than 2000$ and be good to go.

Cheers,

Joel
__________________
www.joeldouek.com
"Show me your Pasodoble!"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2003, 10:04 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,084
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

I didn't know that an 888/16 isn't compatible with the legacy port. I have an 888/24 that I can use for this, and I'm not going above 48K, so I guess I'm alright.

On a 2nd system I'll be connecting an ADAT bridge on the legacy port, but isn't it limited to 8 channels of lightpipe because the legacy port has only one connector? If I'm not mistaken, an ADAT bridge uses two connectors to achieve all 17 channels.

Regardless, is it now safe to say that I CAN get at least 24 channels of input with a 96 I/O with an 888/24 attached to the legacy port? This has been confirmed, hasn't it???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2003, 10:48 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

Hi!
Sorry- was a bit tired...

The first interface connected to the HD Core card will act as the PRIMARY. It has the ability to have an additional 16 channels of I/O "piggyback" the 16 I/O available to the PRIMARY.

WIthin the limitations of which legacy products will work with the 192, adding say, an ADAT24 would give you 16 channels of I/O IN ADDITION to the 16 channels of I/O from the 192.

Since the 192 has two "expansion ports," you could attach another 192 and/or an appropriate legacy device (or two legacy devices that are each limited to 8 I/O by design, ie 888/24, using a special cable from Digi that sorta merges the two into a pseudo-16 I/O device); however, only ONE of the two ports is available at any given time (at least that is how it reads ).

AFAIK, each HD card is limited to 32 channels of I/O (Group A and Group B).

Sorry about the screwy first post!
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-18-2003, 12:21 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,084
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

Well, finally it seems clear as day. Thanks. Good news for me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2003, 04:59 PM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Re: Total possible inputs with 192 or 96 I/O?

I think the answer you are looking or is:

With a 192 you can do (analog): 32 in x 24 Out OR 24 in x 32 Out.

Assuming you have the analog expansion slot occupied and use the legacy port to connect two qualified 888s. BOTH 888s can be used simultaneously via the legacy port.
Using the 888s, the maximum sampling frequency will be 48-kHz.
You must use the legacy port of an HD interface that is connected DIRECTLY to a core or process card.
__________________
Wyn Davis - Total Access Recording Studios
Redondo Beach, California
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using S/Pdif on Mbox 2 Pro for total 6 inputs..? martinstaunton007 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-22-2010 02:10 AM
HD 192 how many inputs in total 2fly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-09-2008 02:26 PM
PT 7.4 Total Failure Andrew. D Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 12-04-2007 03:21 PM
HELP! Total Newbie... :) GoofyDawg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-11-2007 04:57 PM
Sorry am total new in all this and need a little help please socata 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-17-2002 05:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com