Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:56 PM
Blaminack Blaminack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Panama City Fl
Posts: 3
Default Inactive Plug in?

I was attempting to use Reason in ProTools... all was fine and suddenly my screen said I was running out of CPU as I was running FLS at the same time and then Reason cut out also now when I open the same file again it says that Reason has been made inactive. How do I go about turning it back on?

Thanks for your help!

Blessins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2005, 11:26 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,491
Default Re: Inactive Plug in?

You can toggle a plug-in enabled/disabled state by Ctrl+Start clicking on the plug-in insert.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2005, 04:05 AM
Blaminack Blaminack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Panama City Fl
Posts: 3
Default Re: Inactive Plug in?

I should have mentioned thst I use a PC... sorry, is there a start key some where on the PC Keyboard? Is there are comparable key for the PC? Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2005, 05:21 AM
Hogie Hogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Torontarded
Posts: 185
Default Re: Inactive Plug in?

the start key is in between the Alt and Ctrl keys... with the windows logo on it.
__________________
Back to basics: Strat, DRRI, and pedals gallore.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2005, 10:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,491
Default Re: Inactive Plug in?

The Apple keyboard doesn't have a Start key... on the Mac it's Ctrl+Command click to disable/reenable.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2005, 03:35 PM
Blaminack Blaminack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Panama City Fl
Posts: 3
Default Re: Inactive Plug in?

Thanks both of you! I did find the problem but the solution wasn't in ProTools even though that is where I found it... It turned out that Reason didn't completely close a file (it didn't even show up under processes in the Windows Task Manager) and I didn't see it until I tried to start Reason with ProTools off... It wouldn't open so I decided to ReBoot and when I did Windows showed that there was an open process that wasn't closing... delete32 something or other. I ReBooted... Problem solved.

Thanks again for the help!
Blessins!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing/Inactive Plug-ins ac30fan macOS 1 11-26-2011 11:20 PM
Inactive Plug ins ...? Laufdal Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 03-08-2010 02:16 PM
Plug Ins inactive Colbyjack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-16-2009 09:26 PM
inactive plug in fix? acacia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-26-2005 02:19 PM
DAE -2 Plug-in inactive Buzzhound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-24-2003 07:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com