Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2021, 02:37 AM
ursoctba ursoctba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United Kindgom
Posts: 6
Default BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Hey guys, I'm new to the AVID and PT products, so every day is a discovery for me.

I have already set up my MTRX studio with DVS and Dante Controller. I'm just having difficulty now connecting my BURL ADC via ADAT into the MTRX. I am moving and seeing all the possibilities inside the DADman, but nothing has worked so far.

I already routed my analogue Outputs into my hardware chain ending on the Burl, but I cannot have that digital audio through the Burl to the MTRX.

Any thoughts?

PS: My Burl doesn't have the DANTE option, unfortunately.

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2021, 04:04 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 79
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ursoctba View Post
Hey guys, I'm new to the AVID and PT products, so every day is a discovery for me.

I have already set up my MTRX studio with DVS and Dante Controller. I'm just having difficulty now connecting my BURL ADC via ADAT into the MTRX. I am moving and seeing all the possibilities inside the DADman, but nothing has worked so far.

I already routed my analogue Outputs into my hardware chain ending on the Burl, but I cannot have that digital audio through the Burl to the MTRX.

Any thoughts?

PS: My Burl doesn't have the DANTE option, unfortunately.

Thx
It would help with some screenshots from DADman.
In any case, have you checked whether you have a green indication on the ADAT input in DADman, as shown in this example?
Do you have any meter indications on the ADAT input in the routing window?
Is the indicated samplerate in the routing window correct?
And finally, have you sync'ed the Burl ADC with the MTRX Studio?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ADAT.JPG (40.7 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2021, 08:40 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 548
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ursoctba View Post
Hey guys, I'm new to the AVID and PT products, so every day is a discovery for me.

I have already set up my MTRX studio with DVS and Dante Controller. I'm just having difficulty now connecting my BURL ADC via ADAT into the MTRX. I am moving and seeing all the possibilities inside the DADman, but nothing has worked so far.

I already routed my analogue Outputs into my hardware chain ending on the Burl, but I cannot have that digital audio through the Burl to the MTRX.

Any thoughts?

PS: My Burl doesn't have the DANTE option, unfortunately.

Thx
Which Burl product are you using? And, does it definitely have ADAT out and not just Optical S/PDIF out?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-25-2021, 01:56 AM
ursoctba ursoctba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United Kindgom
Posts: 6
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
It would help with some screenshots from DADman.
In any case, have you checked whether you have a green indication on the ADAT input in DADman, as shown in this example?
Do you have any meter indications on the ADAT input in the routing window?
Is the indicated samplerate in the routing window correct?
And finally, have you sync'ed the Burl ADC with the MTRX Studio?
No, the part from ADAT is with the red triangle.

No, no indicator from ADAT input routing.

Yes, the sample rate is correct for all devices (MTRX and DANTE)

Sync - It's synced by Word Clock

Here is the screen from my actual panel:



https://www.dropbox.com/s/69qvur9c1c...53.26.png?dl=0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-25-2021, 02:00 AM
ursoctba ursoctba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United Kindgom
Posts: 6
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Which Burl product are you using? And, does it definitely have ADAT out and not just Optical S/PDIF out?
Hey Kyle.

I'm using the BURL ADC B2 Bomber. I bought last year.

Yes it have the TOS connection. Picture attached.

I'm getting from the Burl to ADAT 1 IN on MTRX Studio

Here is a print of the back of the equipments:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/03bpw4pa2f...5.17.jpeg?dl=0

Thx
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2021, 03:45 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 79
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ursoctba View Post
Hey Kyle.

I'm using the BURL ADC B2 Bomber. I bought last year.

Yes it have the TOS connection. Picture attached.

I'm getting from the Burl to ADAT 1 IN on MTRX Studio

Here is a print of the back of the equipments:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/03bpw4pa2f...5.17.jpeg?dl=0

Thx
The optical connection on the B2 is SPDIF which is a 2-channel format.

The optical connection on the MTRX Studio is ADAT which is an 8-channel format.

SPDIF is not compatible with ADAT, so you will not get this connection to work.

An alternative is to use the AES output on the B2 and convert this to ADAT via some external converter.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-25-2021, 03:59 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 426
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

The Bomber does have a Dante option card, that would probably be the simplest approach to take.
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro 16 core, 192GB, 8TB
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-25-2021, 04:01 AM
ursoctba ursoctba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United Kindgom
Posts: 6
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
The optical connection on the B2 is SPDIF which is a 2-channel format.

The optical connection on the MTRX Studio is ADAT which is an 8-channel format.

SPDIF is not compatible with ADAT, so you will not get this connection to work.

An alternative is to use the AES output on the B2 and convert this to ADAT via some external converter.
Ahhh now makes sense. Sorry for the newbie topic, guys.

Another solution is to get the DANTE board for the Burl, right?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-25-2021, 04:15 AM
ursoctba ursoctba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2021
Location: United Kindgom
Posts: 6
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by uptheoctave View Post
The Bomber does have a Dante option card, that would probably be the simplest approach to take.
Yeap I saw that but here in the UK you don't find those boards at the moments and I need to get the work done as I sold my Apollo x16, which was my previously interface.

Something like this will work? AES to DANTE

https://reverb.com/uk/item/34752680-...io-adaptor-2x2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-25-2021, 04:53 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 79
Default Re: BURL ADC with ADAT connection into MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ursoctba View Post
Yeap I saw that but here in the UK you don't find those boards at the moments and I need to get the work done as I sold my Apollo x16, which was my previously interface.

Something like this will work? AES to DANTE

https://reverb.com/uk/item/34752680-...io-adaptor-2x2
That could work. However, be aware that the AVIO adapter, and many similar AES to Dante adapters, use samplerate conversion between AES and Dante.

Or as uptheoctave suggests, go for the B2 Dante option if you can get one.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connection Issues with MTRX Studio Ooptron Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 08-04-2021 05:21 AM
MTRX Studio tuning v MTRX SQP card Goombot Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 9 07-15-2021 12:00 PM
MTRX Studio DADman-Network Connection Error pablovius Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 39 07-03-2021 11:50 PM
Difference between MTRX and MTRX Studio? snowplaysmusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 06-07-2021 01:27 PM
Digi 002, Burl B2 bomber Adat? Please help primomusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-28-2018 04:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com