Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Sync X & SYNC HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2021, 07:37 PM
davcarey davcarey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6
Default Do I need a standalone Master Clock, Sync HD/X?

Could use some advice as I'm a bit new to clocking outside of standard Avid Loop Sync.

I have 3 Avid 16x16 HDIOs and 1 Avid Digital HDIO. I currently have the Digital HDIO as the Master Clock and the other 3 in appropriate Loop Sync. Working fine.

I am adding a Trinnov D-Mon 12 to the rig and will primarily feed it via 16 Ch. AES from the Digital HDIO. (It will also get some analog input from external summing, etc.) But not quite clear on best way to clock the Trinnov.

Will it just get the clock via the AES and so I don't need any other connections?

Or can I run word clock out of the Digital HDIO to feed the word clock in on the Trinnov?

Or is this where I need to add a master clock, Sync HD/X, etc.?

Appreciate any and all guidance here. Thx
-----------------------------
David
Redondo Beach, CA

2019 MacPro Rack
3.3 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon W, 240GB Ram
MACOS 11.6.1 Big Sur
PT Ultimate 2021, HDX x2, UAD Octo x2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2021, 08:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Do I need a standalone Master Clock, Sync HD/X?

KISS

Let the monitor controller clock from AES/EBU, no need to do anything else beyond how you are using loops sync now.

You could connect word clock out of an Avid box into the monitor controller, up to you, but I'll eat my hat if you hear any difference.

Absolutely no need to throw away money on a Sync HD... ya ain't slinging video etc. so you don't need or want one.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2021, 10:10 PM
davcarey davcarey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Do I need a standalone Master Clock, Sync HD/X?

Thanks! I was pretty sure I was over thinking it!
__________________
David
Redondo Beach, CA
——————————-
2019 MacPro Rack
3.3 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon W, 240GB Ram
MACOS 11.6.1 Big Sur
PT Ultimate 2021, HDX x2, UAD Octo x2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sync HD reverts back to loop sync after PT quit pqlior@mac.com macOS 1 07-23-2015 03:37 PM
Machine Control w Sync I/O, Port = Bluetooth-PDA-Sync audiomark Post - Surround - Video 5 02-14-2013 04:09 PM
Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync? milosziv Post - Surround - Video 7 11-30-2011 06:26 AM
Keeping Laybacks in Sync (delay compensation and Video sync offset) edit machine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-15-2010 12:33 PM
Sync Processor's Tremolo to Midi Time Sync via Interface j_jayzatuc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2000 01:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com