Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-21-2006, 01:23 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Wierd CPU Spike..

Since upgrading to 7.1 MPT, some older sessions, even ones runing no plugins, cause the CPU to spike to 100% just opening the session. The strange thing is that I can hit the space bar and hear the audio, but nothing happens on the screen. Other sessions, loaded with plugins work fine.

..Any ideas?

Thanks, Roy
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2006, 07:00 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Wierd CPU Spike..

Found a work around for those who may have a similar problem down the road. Create a new session....import session data from the corrupt session....copy the audio files from the corrupt session to the new one. Back up and running. CPU spike gone.......wish I knew why..

__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2006, 07:35 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Wierd CPU Spike..

also, TL SPACE does this...
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-21-2006, 07:41 PM
Dogcode Dogcode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sechelt, B.C. Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Wierd CPU Spike..

Chris.........none of the sessions were running TL space. Can it still cause a spike without being on an insert?

Roy
__________________
PT 9
Control 24
003 Rack
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad
Adam A7
Waves Gold, VSeries
Pultec Bundle
URS, McDSP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-21-2006, 09:17 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Wierd CPU Spike..

Probably not. I saw it with it on. Crazy at 64, little better ar 128, fine at 256.

Make sure that you update all the CS updates, and get the lastest plugin updates too.
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spike on only one cpu process? vin7 Pro Tools 11 13 10-16-2013 05:06 AM
001 cpu spike pie55 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 11-26-2010 10:36 AM
Computer spike brentwood 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-15-2008 12:43 PM
CPU spike Sonny Larsen Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-03-2006 02:46 PM
CPU spike with EQP-1A scottedog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-14-2005 07:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com