Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-05-2020, 08:04 AM
Rodrigo Herrera Rodrigo Herrera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 25
Default Exporting Tempo Map from PT to Logic

Working with a drummer that needs the tempo map, as a midi, and he works in Logic. I'm on ProTools 12. Any advice would be appreciated

Rodrigo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2020, 02:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,694
Default Re: Exporting Tempo Map from PT to Logic

Shooting from the hip, if you create a midi track and pencil notes on every beat(do a measure, then copy/paste, or Alt-R for repeat) and export that as a midi file. When it gets imported into Logic, that should give him the tempo map. If you do this, I would make beat 1 have a velocity of 127 and for beats 2,3,4 I would set velocity to maybe 85. That way, no matter what VI is used to create the audible click, downbeats will be obvious.

Alternately, print your PT click track as an audio file and give that to the drummer. I'm sure that Logic has a way to match the session tempo to an audio click(or record the click in Logic and export that into your PT session).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2020, 12:35 AM
Richard901 Richard901 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 478
Default Re: Exporting Tempo Map from PT to Logic

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodrigo Herrera View Post
Working with a drummer that needs the tempo map, as a midi, and he works in Logic. I'm on ProTools 12. Any advice would be appreciated

Rodrigo
Does your PT session have audio tracks, tempo changes, but no MIDI tracks?
The quickest way I know is:

PRO TOOLS
1. Create a MIDI track - it does not need an instrument.
2. Enter one note at the start of the MIDI track. Only one note is necessary - without a note, File/Export/MIDI is greyed out.
3. File/Export/MIDI.


LOGIC PRO - One of two choices
A. File/ Open the MIDI file to create a new Logic project.
B. File/Import/MIDI File into an existing project. Choose "Import Tempo" when prompted.

Then delete the one note MIDI track.


***** EDIT *****
I've found that it's sometimes better to enter the one MIDI note at the end of the song. This will help Logic Pro zoom horizontally to show all the tempo changes.
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.3.1
Big Sur 11.3.1

Last edited by Richard901; 12-06-2020 at 01:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2020, 06:14 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,376
Default Re: Exporting Tempo Map from PT to Logic

This may help.
https://m.youtube.com/watch?feature=...&v=uUjuN4lWJ_U
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2020, 05:10 PM
Rodrigo Herrera Rodrigo Herrera is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 25
Default Re: Exporting Tempo Map from PT to Logic

Thank you! I'll give that a try.

Rodrigo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Exporting sections of a tempo map crazy_ow Pro Tools 9 3 12-26-2011 08:48 AM
Exporting MIDI file without tempo map? freeBase MIDI 1 12-07-2010 10:34 PM
Exporting Tempo Changes From Pro Tools weezerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-02-2010 12:00 PM
Exporting Tempo information from LE? chiefofstaff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-14-2010 09:30 AM
Does Exporting Midi retain Tempo Changes? teacherman MIDI 0 12-17-2008 02:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com