Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-25-2010, 10:08 AM
Badertime@hotmail.com Badertime@hotmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 20
Default How many buses should I have in LE 8?

It looks like I only have 16 but I read that I should have more. Can I change interface outs to buses?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-25-2010, 10:12 AM
marcioguitar marcioguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: New York City - USA
Posts: 224
Default Re: How many buses should I have in LE 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Badertime@hotmail.com View Post
It looks like I only have 16 but I read that I should have more. Can I change interface outs to buses?
In order to expand it you have 2 options:

- Buy the Music Production Kit and expand it to 32 busses (still a joke) 0r

- Buy the Complete Music Production Kit and expand it to 128 busses ( more reasonable, except the price)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-25-2010, 10:26 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: How many buses should I have in LE 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by marcioguitar View Post
In order to expand it you have 2 options:

- Buy the Music Production Kit and expand it to 32 busses (still a joke) 0r
Thatz not correct; Its already 32 busses; 16 stereo...

Yes u can use the interface OUTS as busses but u can't change them per se'...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-25-2010, 01:11 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,276
Default Re: How many buses should I have in LE 8?

What KB said. The reason you only see 16 in the IO setup page is simply that this is the default setting. If the 16 buses are stereo, they all have 2xMono sub-paths. You are free to reset the buses for your needs. For instance, I usually need a dozen stereo and a dozen mono(total of 32) so I leave the first 12(of the default 16), select and delete the last 4 stereo buses and add 12 mono buses. I also double-click and rename many as I have standard procedures for lots of my mix work. Learn how the IO setup pages work and you will likely find lots of customizing that will help your work flow. As for 32 buses being a joke, what did you ever do on an analog desk that had 12.....or 8.....or 4?(not saying that YOU don't need 100 buses, but plenty of us get by with less than the 32 we have available).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2010, 01:39 PM
L-Dogg L-Dogg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 625
Default Re: How many buses should I have in LE 8?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952
I also double-click and rename many as I have standard procedures for lots of my mix work.
albee1952, not to change the subject, but on that renaming.......I watched the tutorials at Customer Assist just for no reason...see if I could learn anything, and in it he renames his input's. He instructs to Rt Click on the input and rename it.

So, wanting to rename my inputs on a session to AT4033 and AKG, I went and ctrl-clicked on the input button but got no Rename Option. So I went to I/O and command-clicked on the button and got the name yellowed out, renamed it but when I hit save changes or whatever, it just defaulted back.

Why can't I rename my inputs and outputs? Is this also something that requires the CPTK.....or what am I doing wrong? Sorry badertime.

EDIT: Never mind, got it! I have to export the settings. It looked so cool and easy on the tutorial....Rt click done. Don't know why I cannot do that?
__________________
MacBook Pro Retina 2.8GHz i7 (Mid 2014)
OS 10.14.6 Mojave
16GB Memory
1TB Solid State Drive
Pro Tools 2021.7
Universal Audio Apollo 8P Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCA vs. Buses BrianJArmstrong Pro Tools 9 3 08-02-2011 03:42 PM
Buses in PT 9 Media Man Pro Tools 9 17 01-13-2011 12:05 PM
More Buses on PT LE 7.4 ! Alkimera 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2008 03:23 AM
buses rageagainst Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 07-23-2005 11:19 AM
What is buses? Gulliver Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 12-29-2000 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com