Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2008, 06:53 PM
DonChicoGuapele DonChicoGuapele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Default Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

I have a system I've rebuilt over the years:
939 dual sata 2 uli chipset, 2.4ghz athlon xp 64, 4gb Kingston ram (laughable as xp only supports 2 before sp2), realtek '97 drivers
Ativa, Memorex dvd rw drives, 1 x AGP 8X/4X 1.5V slot, 3 x PCI slots, PCI Express X16 slot, PCI Express X1 slot

The mbox 2 pro runs great and sounds excellent with the exception of one thing, I cannot hear mic/line/aux inputs with any setting I've tried. I'm in the process of learning pro tools as I've been working with Acid Pro 6.0 and a few other programs years before this came along. I have all the volumes up at 12 o' clock and 1 o'clock respectively, powered up, and ready to go. I have an older NT1 condenser Mic which I can run direct into the mbox inputs or through my mixer and signal processors back in through the RCA's or line inputs, however you want it. I can't hear jack through my headphones.

I am fully capable with most all hardware and software, but getting a vocalist to hear themselves with the track they are recording is impossible thus far, so it's like walking a line in the dark... I have a behringer u control which I bought just to screw with the setup and when switching settings to record and playback from this cheap lil' $30 device, I can hear vocals fine. So... alas I have a problem with the mbox which I'm either overlooking or don't know about. Any help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2008, 08:04 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,677
Default Re: Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

Have you learned about using the MIX knob yet?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2008, 08:14 PM
DonChicoGuapele DonChicoGuapele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

Not to be funny, but I have the 6 standard knobs "2 headphone 1 monitor 1 aux 2 input" and all of which are turned up. I can hear everything but inputs through the headphones or monitoring. If there's something else, let me know. Obviously I'm missing something.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2008, 07:44 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,677
Default Re: Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

DOH! I just re-read and see you have the Mbox PRO which doesn't use the MIX knob so, sorry for not paying attention. To hear inputs, they need to be routed to EITHER an audio track(set in record-ready OR with Input Only monitoring), or route the inputs to aux tracks(obviously this won't record audio but its a way to listen to something like an external synth driven by a midi track in protools). Have you selected your inputs?(no offense is intended. when I see less than 10 posts, I figure you might be new to all this).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2008, 03:20 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,772
Default Re: Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

What you're missing is that Pro Tools must be open and inputs must be routed to outputs within Pro Tools for you to get signal through.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-07-2008, 08:25 PM
DonChicoGuapele DonChicoGuapele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

aaaaaah, I am new to pro tools...more than that I'm new to digidesign. I'm accustomed to stage mixes (I've done live sound...that's eeeeeeeasy compared to DAW's), and in the past I've had a machine connected with your typical comp sound card (sound blaster aud 2, bleh). So, they react differently, I'm surprised that I have to route sound in order to hear it in headphones for a vocalist to record tho...I'll try that. I'm thankful for all advice tho, seriously. I would really like to know, which models simply have a mix knob? I'm trying to make this simple as possible. I'm only recording 1-2 vocalists at once. I'm doing all the production.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-07-2008, 08:43 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,677
Default Re: Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

My 2 cents only, but I would call the Mbox 2 Pro the best quality/simplicity for the lowest price. The cheaper USB Mboxes have the MIX knob but don't think for a moment that they are more simple as really they are more complex(just try to punch in a vocal on those USB versions). Your firewire interface will allow you to record at a lower buffer with a powerful enough computer or small enough session, which will make overdubs and punch-ins much easier(and you can use an aux send on your track to give the singer some "grease"). You can also set the buffer high for stability and run in Low Latency Mode(Options tab at the bottom). This makes latency a non-issue (but you give up the ability to use plugins and aux sends on your record-enabled track). Once you get past the learning curve, it gets much easier. I have been working it for 4 years and I still learn new tricks all the time. Go here
http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...N&bPrintOnly=1
and watch the videos relating to Pro Tools and LE(the right column is the main category select), then hit youtube and search for "protools" to see more videos and tutorials.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-07-2008, 08:57 PM
DonChicoGuapele DonChicoGuapele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can hear all but inputs on mbox 2 pro

Thanks. You guys are lifesavers. I was a bit frustrated with all of that. I'm hoping to get it going within the next day or two doing what I've been doing all this time. I'm still using Acid Pro for beats, but I definitely want to use all this software and tools that Digidesign has. I appreciate it. Definitely.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox2 Pro - unable to hear inputs without having PT on cosmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-25-2012 06:05 AM
Hear spdif and analog inputs PhilLewis01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-18-2008 09:01 PM
I Cant HEAR NOTHING OUT MY MBOX 2 PRO! BunDLeZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-30-2008 05:05 PM
Cant hear inputs while recording using adobe audition digipants 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-22-2007 09:10 PM
Mbox, I can't hear what I recorded?... NegativeCreep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2005 05:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com