Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-02-2003, 12:55 PM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Operational Question

Is there a way to snap to 0db when drawing automation?

Thanks,
__________________
Wyn Davis - Total Access Recording Studios
Redondo Beach, California
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2003, 07:10 PM
Wyn Wyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Redondo Beach, Ca USA
Posts: 299
Default Re: Operational Question

Usually when a question around here is not answered, it means that it is a stupid question.
Now I'm embarrassed.

__________________
Wyn Davis - Total Access Recording Studios
Redondo Beach, California
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-03-2003, 08:39 PM
Shawn Simpson Shawn Simpson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,948
Default Re: Operational Question

Not a stupid question at all. I personally didn't know of a way to do it off the top of my head. Once I got back in front of a system, I figured out a way to do it, though not entirely elegant:

Place the cursor where you want to go to 0db and option+click on the fader, setting it there. If you're using a TDM system, you can go to Edit > Write automation > To current parameter (cmd+/) and it will set the automation at that point to that level. You can also use that to set a selected area to whatever level. Good luck!!

Remember, there are no dumb questions, only dumb people. And if you can't say something nice, say something else or else people will think you're dumb. Oh yeah, never play near the street unless a stranger offers you candy FIRST.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mbox micro operational question darkglass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-22-2010 06:47 PM
Operational question SteveGam VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 01-04-2007 10:05 AM
OT - I am finally operational again!! (new comp) superpenguin79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 12-02-2004 07:14 AM
Operational Question ! jim33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-15-2003 11:09 AM
Operational questions.... SimonCPW Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-26-2000 06:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com