Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2008, 08:44 AM
ScorpioNC ScorpioNC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 13
Default Complete NOVICE here...

I'm new here and I've always heard there's no such thing as stupid questions, only stupid askers or something like that... anyway here goes:

I'm a BRAND NEW PTMP user. I switched over from Cubase SX 3 because of support issues with Yamaha/Steinberger and really, because it's supposed to be a superior (PT, that is) system. I am using a M-Audio Project Mix I/O. I go make my new session, add an audio track to the preexisting Click track. I go to the "no input" and "no output" buttons and the only options I have is for "No X" for both of them. HOW do I get PTMP to notice that my PMI/O is connected and that is my input and output? I went to peripherals and set up the PMI/O and it jumps and jives so I know it's online. It's in ProTools mode, already. What am I not getting here? PLEASE SOMEONE HELP ME!!!!
Thanks in advance...
ScorpioNC
__________________
There are 3 kinds of people in this world: Those who can count and those who can't!
Without Music Life Would Be Off Key!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2008, 09:02 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Complete NOVICE here...

Sounds like you either need to setup your I/O, or you possibly have another M-Audio interface attached at the same time.

If you have another M-Audio device, you will need to remove it before starting Pro Tools. Pro Tools can only use one audio interface at a time (with only a few exceptions).

Pro Tools needs to recognize an audio interface to open at all, so if you don't have another M-Audio device, then the PMIO is being recognized, and you probably just need to setup your I/O.

Go to Setup->I/O... and click he default button on each tab (input, output, insert, bus).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:10 AM
ScorpioNC ScorpioNC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 13
Default Re: Complete NOVICE here...

Quote:
Sounds like you either need to setup your I/O, or you possibly have another M-Audio interface attached at the same time.

If you have another M-Audio device, you will need to remove it before starting Pro Tools. Pro Tools can only use one audio interface at a time (with only a few exceptions).

Pro Tools needs to recognize an audio interface to open at all, so if you don't have another M-Audio device, then the PMIO is being recognized, and you probably just need to setup your I/O.

Go to Setup->I/O... and click he default button on each tab (input, output, insert, bus).
The only other thing I have M-Audio is a Radium 61 Keyboard. Would that interfere? How would I use any Soft Synths?
__________________
There are 3 kinds of people in this world: Those who can count and those who can't!
Without Music Life Would Be Off Key!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:21 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Complete NOVICE here...

Quote:
The only other thing I have M-Audio is a Radium 61 Keyboard. Would that interfere?
No. It would need to be an M-Audio audio interface, and the Radium is not one of those.

It sounds like you just need to setup your I/O.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Complete Novice to Mbox 2 Tim James General Discussion 4 01-09-2013 09:33 PM
help for a novice please. c123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 02-16-2012 04:41 AM
PT 9 novice BaaMooUK Windows 2 06-24-2011 08:09 AM
Complete novice question regarding MIDI controllers. prozacjones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-27-2010 06:29 PM
5.1 novice help elcamino Post - Surround - Video 0 06-23-2005 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com