Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2003, 09:41 AM
timmygrimm timmygrimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 137
Default computer for reason

having just discovered this fabulous program, i was thinking about buying a dedicated machine for it. i am assuming it is much less picky than protools and can be used with pretty much any mobo/processor (as long as it is fast). is this the case? have people had much success running reason and PT simultaneously on the same computer? i realize i would need a seperate sound card if i were to attempt this. if there any good threads on this topic or if anyone has some good advice please let me know.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2003, 11:05 AM
crawl2112 crawl2112 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 78
Default Re: computer for reason

Hello,

I have a P4 1.4 gig XP machine running both Protools 5.3.1 and Reason 2. I have not had any issues running both apps simultaneously and at the same time using native instruments/battery as the drum sampler.
I use an Audigy sound card for reason and midioverlan for the midi loopback.

Hope this helps.

Scott
www.crawl-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2003, 01:20 PM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: computer for reason

hey, timmy, reason barely taps your cpu. its awesome. i run it together with PT. check out my tips page for a tutorial on hooking up reason with PT.

http://basstardz.dhs.org/TIPS/

by the way, i don't know if you heard or not, but PT will soon have rewire, so you won't need any stupid workarounds like the one on my tips page... [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2003, 03:04 PM
timmygrimm timmygrimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 137
Default Re: computer for reason

ah good news, thank you my friends. thanks for the tips page too - i have found it useful in the past
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2003, 03:15 PM
timmygrimm timmygrimm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 137
Default Re: computer for reason

so i was just thinking - i have this motu 2408 kicking around - could i use that as the soundcard for reason? or would it eat up some pci power or screw something up? i was thinking i could also run cubase simultaneously (when i'm not using reason) and utilize some vst plug ins. is this a crazy idea?

thanks again

tim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
old sessions on new computer and reason rewire plug-ins ericewalton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-13-2009 04:11 PM
reason adapted is killing my computer! acroamatom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-30-2008 02:44 PM
computer music reason focus guide!! neatguys 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-27-2004 01:35 PM
Reason+PTLE on the same computer Barhab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 05-12-2003 02:55 PM
PT6/HD3 on one computer & Reason OSX or OS9 on another computer...How To Sync??? SHIRK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-27-2003 03:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com