Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2014, 02:29 PM
SomeDumbHuman SomeDumbHuman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Toronto
Posts: 4
Default Izotope Insight Meters

Hey guys, was thinking of getting the RX3 bundle but the Advanced bundle has the Insight Meters included. I'll be running a mac mini 2.3 quad core i7 and ssd with typical reality show size mix sessions. You think the Insight Meters will suck up to much cpu for my modest sized setup? Haven't gotten my mini yet so it's hard to test out what my limits are. Maybe I can find cheaper, just as good meters? Thanks for any insight.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2014, 02:34 PM
profdraper profdraper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 129
Default Re: Izotope Insight Meters

Check out BlueCat.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2014, 03:03 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Izotope Insight Meters

I have not found Insight to be very CPU hungry

Of the meters I've tested I like Insights history the best

There is a demo available so you can try before you buy
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2014, 10:03 PM
coaxmw coaxmw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Francisco/ Oakland
Posts: 53
Default Re: Izotope Insight Meters

I have the same machine but mix mostly spots so I'm not usually running the meter in real time. One nice thing about the insight is that you can hide or show as much info as you want. So you could show just you LUFS or just history etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-25-2014, 11:55 AM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Canoga Park
Posts: 244
Default Re: Izotope Insight Meters

Insight runs very smooth for me as well, I love it...
RX3 advanced is well worth it. I love, love, love it...:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Protools 8 HD also Izotope Insight TVPostSound Buy & Sell 3 04-19-2016 09:06 AM
iZotope Insight crashing PT10 noiseboyuk Post - Surround - Video 5 06-16-2015 11:46 AM
Izotope Insight RecRoom Post - Surround - Video 27 12-13-2013 04:14 AM
Izotope RX3 Advanced upgrade include Insight ?? vudoo AAX Plug-ins 3 09-25-2013 10:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com