Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-03-2014, 06:01 AM
skinicod skinicod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10
Default Instrument Tracks not playing until armed...

Hello All,

I am having a problem with pro tools 11.2 where my midi and instrument tracks will not play another instrument track unless they are armed. To be more specific if I have an instrument track selected, and the cursor in the same track, and play my midi keyboard without that being armed for record it will play a different instrument track. It is always the same instrument track that it plays, no matter which other track is selected.

Has anyone else experienced this or have an suggestions?

I am using Pro Tools HD 11.2 on Mountain Lion v 10.8.5. Pro Tools is being used in conjunction with Vienna Ensemble Pro version 5.3. The specific instruments being run are: BFD3 and Play through Vienna Ensemble Pro.

Any help would be much appreciated. Cheers,

Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2014, 06:37 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Instrument Tracks not playing until armed...

I think you need to check the following preference:

Setup>Preferences>MIDI>Default Thru Instrument

Sounds like you want it set to 'first selected MIDI track', it's probably set to something else at the moment. Also make sure the 'follows first selected MIDI track' option is checked.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2014, 06:56 AM
skinicod skinicod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 10
Default Re: Instrument Tracks not playing until armed...

Genius! Thank you - that was driving me insane, have no idea how the preferences got changed, but all good now. Thank you again,

Paul.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
instrument tracks not playing mattrussell macOS 0 06-03-2012 04:51 AM
Trouble record armed track jamming to playing existing tracks? Gravy macOS 5 11-29-2011 02:58 AM
Protools 8 not playing audio when track is armed. broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-14-2009 03:48 PM
Playing 2 instrument tracks at the same time Ford Virtual Instruments 2 09-15-2006 02:59 PM
Instrument track get delayed when audiotrack armed kennylovrin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 04-21-2006 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com