Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-08-2012, 10:11 AM
manquenian manquenian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: LA
Posts: 2
Exclamation How to match tempo when importing???

Hi,

Can someone tell me how to match the tempo of something I just imported?

I recorded a guitar track to a click track at 128 bpm, then I imported a drum loop. I can't seem to figure out how to get the drum loop to the same tempo as the guitar and click track.

I checked out some videos on Youtube, but they were for older versions of Pro-Tools.

I have Pro Tools 10, on MAC.

Thanks,

Jay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-08-2012, 10:35 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 752
Default Re: How to match tempo when importing???

Hi, first, in your Pro Tools preferences, under the processing tab

check the box next to " Drag from desktop conforms to session tempo"



if your loop still isnt in time, you can

1. use time shift to get your loop to the right tempo
2. use elastic audio to stretch or compress your loop to the correct tempo
3. import the loop into structure use structure to play the loop at your desired tempo, ( this will also change the pitch of the loop and is not as good as the previous two choices). But this is an option.

Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Transfuser tempo does not match song Robin Henkel Virtual Instruments 1 07-07-2013 11:06 PM
Calculate tempo does not match tempo ruler sssonic Pro Tools 9 1 11-07-2011 10:34 AM
How do I match tempo of rex2 loop to master tempo siuberto Socarras 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-27-2010 11:23 AM
Pro tools tempo wont match keyboard tempo via midi Killah Kane 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-18-2010 01:55 PM
Importing Stereo Track & Adjusting Midi Tempo To Match TwoPort Tips & Tricks 1 07-29-2008 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com