Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2012, 07:09 PM
j.hall j.hall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KC
Posts: 22
Default PT HD10 will not launch

making the jump from an old PPC mac running HD2 accel. i now have a 3.2g 8 core running Lion with an HD Native card.

i migrated my old system over. uninstalled PT. installed PT HD10. performed the firmware flash, installed 10.0.1

i never once launched PT. the first time i try, it loads all plug-ins, then it says, "DAE Loaded" and i get the spinning wheel of death.

i've trashed the databases and prefs, repaired permissions, and i still get the same problem.

any help is much appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2012, 08:14 PM
j.hall j.hall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KC
Posts: 22
Default Re: PT HD10 will not launch

ok, i did a "clean" uninstall. reinstalled 10 and launched. it opens, however all i get is aggregate I/O, no native card.

updated to 10.0.1, same thing.

i've tried running the native card flasher for firmware, but i honestly can't tell if it's working or not, and i'm not sure even how to do it. i run the script, and it just says, Forcing main FPGA image update... Forcing sate image update... logout.

someone give me some ideas.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2012, 08:59 PM
FLi's Avatar
FLi FLi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 116
Default

In Playback Engine, see if you can select the HD Native card in the drop down box where it lists Aggregate. If you can, there's your problem. Select HD Native and once that project is saved it should default to the HD Native card instead.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2012, 09:52 PM
j.hall j.hall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KC
Posts: 22
Default Re: PT HD10 will not launch

not listed.

the card has power, at least there are lights flashing on it.

it's in slot 4

HD 10 just is not seeing it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2012, 03:39 AM
FLi's Avatar
FLi FLi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Africa
Posts: 116
Default

Does Digitest see it? If it doesn't then card is faulty or it hasn't been installed correctly.

I remember about a year back I had a similar issue with a client of mine. We ended rebuilding the entire system from scratch. The machine he had, had run HD core cards before so the rebuild just gave us a fresh install for the HD Native card.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2012, 04:00 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: PT HD10 will not launch

That's because you need a PTHD10 license.

The regular PT10 license won't work with the Native card.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-15-2012, 07:14 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,864
Default Re: PT HD10 will not launch

I think he does have the HD license, going by his posts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-15-2012, 07:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: PT HD10 will not launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
I think he does have the HD license, going by his posts.
He should check and I have to ask. This behavior points to the license being wrong. Otherwise, bad card (firmware killed) or a PCI problem would be next.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-15-2012, 10:41 AM
temetrepo temetrepo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 221
Default

Looks like the card is not flashed to the latest firmware. Avid has released a utility to flash it if you have problems flashing. Search for Native Card Flasher


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Originally Posted by JustinA
"Soon" as in we should be refreshing our browsers, or "soon" as in ADC coming to LE?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-16-2012, 06:45 AM
j.hall j.hall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: KC
Posts: 22
Default Re: PT HD10 will not launch

all good insight and questions. thanks for chiming in.

i do have an HD 10 license. on my iLok, and valid.

i've installed the card in 3 machines now. 1 of which has a successful install of HD Native/HD10.

we removed his card and installed mine.

my card is bad. on 3 machines, it never shows up in the system profile, digitest, or anywhere else.

my dealer is overnighting me a new card. the likelihood of this second card being bad is ridiculously small.

however, i'll keep you posted how it goes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: HD10 or HD9 KSR Buy & Sell 0 12-20-2013 12:40 PM
Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10? hatepop macOS 3 12-07-2013 03:33 PM
FS: Pro Tools HD10 Great Divide Studios Buy & Sell 4 01-20-2013 08:36 PM
Protools HD10 at 88.2 ilulilu888 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-26-2011 05:27 PM
PT HD10 crashes on launch. SoundMiner v4.3Pro ReWire Problem mgoorevich macOS 7 11-14-2011 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com